Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc

EIN: 30230263 · Barre, VT

$515KRevenue
$382KGross Revenue
$683KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$515K
Total Expenses$312K
Net Assets$625K

Is Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 30230263) is a nonprofit organization based in Barre, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $515K and total assets of $683K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$293K
Total Expenses$312K
Surplus / Deficit$-18,503
Total Assets$686K
Total Liabilities$61K
Net Assets$625K
Operating Margin-6.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.9%
Months of Reserves26.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 26.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.3%-8.8%+0.4%
2022-2.8%+8.9%-4.7%
2021+11.7%+15.4%+5.0%
2020-11.4%-26.2%-0.8%
2019+14.9%-8.6%-5.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$293KTotal Revenue
$312KTotal Expenses
$686KTotal Assets
$61KTotal Liabilities
$625KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Is Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 30230263) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $515K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported $515K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30230263). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Barre, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30230263.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?

Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $515K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has declined by 17.4%, moving from $355K to $293K. Total assets decreased by 23.6% over the same period, from $898K to $686K. Total functional expenses fell by 7%, from $336K to $312K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $61K in liabilities against $686K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%), resulting in net assets of $625K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $293K $312K $686K $61K
2022 $293K $342K $683K $68K View 990
2021 $301K $314K $717K $23K View 990
2020 $269K $272K $683K $27K View 990
2019 $304K $369K $689K $49K
2018 $265K $404K $730K $46K View 990
2017 $361K $440K $848K $24K View 990
2016 $317K $409K $917K $14K View 990
2015 $329K $342K $1.0M $31K View 990
2014 $354K $319K $1.0M $30K View 990
2013 $354K $301K $1.0M $51K View 990
2012 $362K $310K $970K $49K View 990
2011 $355K $336K $898K $29K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $686K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $683K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $717K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $683K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $689K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $730K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $848K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $917K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $970K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $898K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Central Vermont Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State