Chapel Oaks Inc

Chapel Oaks Inc. maintains stable finances with consistent revenue growth and decreasing liabilities.

EIN: 161489340 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: L22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$5.7MRevenue
$18.2MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L22
Chapel Oaks Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.7M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$10.3M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Chapel Oaks Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Chapel Oaks Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Chapel Oaks Inc

Chapel Oaks Inc (EIN: 161489340) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $5.7M and total assets of $18.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapel Oaks Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chapel Oaks Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.2M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$707K
Total Assets$16.9M
Total Liabilities$6.6M
Net Assets$10.3M
Operating Margin13.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.9%
Months of Reserves45.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Chapel Oaks Inc reported a surplus of $707K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 45.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chapel Oaks Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.6%+2.5%+4.3%
2022-0.3%+7.0%+3.1%
2021+9.2%-2.2%+4.7%
2020+7.5%-1.0%-1.6%
2019-0.4%+1.3%-1.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Chapel Oaks Inc. demonstrates consistent financial operations with a stable revenue stream, averaging around $4-5 million annually over the past decade, and total assets consistently above $15 million. The organization has shown a positive net income in most recent years, for example, in 2023, revenue of $5,158,275 exceeded expenses of $4,450,986, indicating sound financial management. Their liabilities have been gradually decreasing from a high of $9,764,155 in 2014 to $6,574,622 in 2023, which is a positive trend for long-term financial health. Regarding spending efficiency, without a detailed functional expense breakdown, it's challenging to precisely determine program, administrative, and fundraising ratios. However, the consistent positive difference between revenue and expenses suggests that the organization is managing its costs effectively. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings indicates either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation is reported under other expense categories, which could impact transparency if not clearly disclosed elsewhere. Overall, Chapel Oaks Inc. appears to be a financially stable organization with a history of responsible asset and liability management. The lack of reported officer compensation is a notable point for transparency, as it can sometimes obscure the true cost of leadership. Further detail on functional expenses would enhance the assessment of their spending efficiency and program focus.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapel Oaks Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Chapel Oaks Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.2MTotal Revenue
$4.5MTotal Expenses
$16.9MTotal Assets
$6.6MTotal Liabilities
$10.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $707K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Chapel Oaks Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive salaries are categorized differently, which warrants further investigation for complete transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chapel Oaks Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of reported officer compensation across all filings, which could obscure executive costs if not volunteer-led.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Chapel Oaks Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $4.1M in 2014 to $5.1M in 2023.
  • Positive net income in most recent years, demonstrating financial sustainability (e.g., $707,289 in 2023).
  • Significant reduction in liabilities over the past decade, improving the organization's balance sheet.
  • Stable asset base, consistently above $15 million, indicating strong financial foundation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapel Oaks Inc

Is Chapel Oaks Inc a legitimate charity?

Chapel Oaks Inc (EIN: 161489340) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Chapel Oaks Inc spend its money?

Chapel Oaks Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Chapel Oaks Inc tax-deductible?

Chapel Oaks Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161489340). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Chapel Oaks Inc's spending goes to programs?

Chapel Oaks Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Chapel Oaks Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Chapel Oaks Inc is above average for NTEE category L22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Chapel Oaks Inc located?

Chapel Oaks Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161489340. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapel Oaks Inc have?

Chapel Oaks Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.7M in total revenue.

Is Chapel Oaks Inc. financially stable?

Yes, Chapel Oaks Inc. appears financially stable, consistently generating positive net income in recent years (e.g., $707,289 in 2023) and maintaining assets over $15 million, while also reducing its liabilities over time.

How has Chapel Oaks Inc.'s revenue trended over the last decade?

Chapel Oaks Inc.'s revenue has shown a positive trend, growing from $4,105,500 in 2014 to $5,158,275 in 2023, indicating consistent growth and financial support.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

The organization's liabilities have significantly decreased, from $9,764,155 in 2014 to $6,574,622 in 2023, which is a strong indicator of improving financial health and reduced debt burden.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chapel Oaks Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chapel Oaks Inc's revenue has grown by 20.6%, moving from $4.3M to $5.2M. Total assets decreased by 3.7% over the same period, from $17.5M to $16.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 20.8%, from $3.7M to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chapel Oaks Inc reported a surplus of $707K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.6M in liabilities against $16.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.9%), resulting in net assets of $10.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.2M $4.5M $16.9M $6.6M
2022 $4.8M $4.3M $16.2M $6.7M View 990
2021 $4.8M $4.1M $15.7M $6.8M View 990
2020 $4.4M $4.1M $15.0M $6.7M View 990
2019 $4.1M $4.2M $15.2M $7.0M
2018 $4.1M $4.1M $15.5M $6.9M View 990
2017 $4.2M $4.0M $16.4M $7.9M
2016 $4.3M $3.8M $16.8M $8.6M View 990
2015 $4.3M $3.8M $16.7M $9.1M View 990
2014 $4.1M $3.6M $16.9M $9.8M View 990
2013 $4.2M $3.9M $17.4M $10.1M View 990
2012 $4.1M $3.7M $17.6M $10.5M View 990
2011 $4.3M $3.7M $17.5M $10.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $16.2M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $17.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapel Oaks Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chapel Oaks Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State