Cheval Court Inc

Cheval Court Inc. consistently spends more than it earns, relying on substantial assets while reporting no officer compensation.

EIN: 202024019 · Rockville, MD · Updated: 2026-03-28

$399KRevenue
$2.8MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Cheval Court Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$399K
Total Expenses$450K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$2.0M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Cheval Court Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Cheval Court Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Cheval Court Inc

Cheval Court Inc (EIN: 202024019) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $399K and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cheval Court Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Cheval Court Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$364K
Total Expenses$450K
Surplus / Deficit$-85,189
Total Assets$2.9M
Total Liabilities$855K
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin-23.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio29.8%
Months of Reserves76.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Cheval Court Inc reported a deficit of $85K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 76.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cheval Court Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.2%+2.1%+14.0%
2022+5.4%+5.9%-4.1%
2021+8.2%+2.5%-3.3%
2020+9.1%+5.7%-4.3%
2019+5.6%+0.5%-4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Cheval Court Inc. consistently operates with a deficit, with expenses exceeding revenue in all reported periods. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $449,628 against revenues of $364,439, indicating a reliance on prior assets or other non-revenue funding to cover operations. Despite this, the organization maintains a healthy asset base, with $2,845,679 in assets as of the latest filing, significantly exceeding its liabilities. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a strong commitment to minimizing administrative overhead related to executive pay, which is a positive indicator of financial stewardship and transparency. The organization's financial health, while showing consistent operational deficits, is buffered by its substantial assets. The lack of reported officer compensation enhances its transparency profile, as it suggests that leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which warrants further investigation for a complete picture. However, the consistent spending beyond its annual income is a long-term concern that could erode its asset base if not addressed.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cheval Court Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Cheval Court Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$364KTotal Revenue
$450KTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$855KTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Cheval Court Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating that its leadership is either unpaid or compensated through non-officer channels, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative costs relative to its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Cheval Court Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue in all reported periods)
  • Declining asset base over the long term (e.g., $3,512,638 in 2014 to $2,845,679 in 2023)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Cheval Court Inc:

  • Substantial asset base relative to annual expenses
  • Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating low executive overhead
  • Low liabilities relative to assets

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheval Court Inc

Is Cheval Court Inc a legitimate charity?

Cheval Court Inc (EIN: 202024019) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $399K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cheval Court Inc spend its money?

Cheval Court Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Cheval Court Inc tax-deductible?

Cheval Court Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202024019). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Cheval Court Inc's spending goes to programs?

Cheval Court Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Cheval Court Inc located?

Cheval Court Inc is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 202024019.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cheval Court Inc have?

Cheval Court Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $399K in total revenue.

How does Cheval Court Inc. cover its consistent operational deficits?

The organization consistently reports expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., $449,628 expenses vs. $364,439 revenue in 2023). This suggests it either draws from its substantial asset base ($2,845,679) or has other unreported income streams to cover the difference.

What is the long-term sustainability of Cheval Court Inc. given its spending patterns?

While the organization has significant assets, consistent operational deficits over many years (e.g., 2014-2023) are not sustainable in the long run without a plan to increase revenue or decrease expenses, as it will gradually deplete its asset base.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this size and suggests that key leadership roles may be filled by volunteers, or compensation is structured in a way that is not reported as 'officer compensation' on the 990 form, which could impact transparency if not fully disclosed elsewhere.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cheval Court Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cheval Court Inc's revenue has grown by 61.2%, moving from $226K to $364K. Total assets decreased by 27.6% over the same period, from $4.0M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 9.4%, from $411K to $450K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cheval Court Inc reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $855K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $364K $450K $2.9M $855K View 990
2022 $350K $441K $2.5M $418K View 990
2021 $332K $416K $2.6M $436K View 990
2020 $307K $406K $2.7M $441K View 990
2019 $281K $384K $2.8M $465K View 990
2018 $266K $382K $3.0M $494K View 990
2017 $245K $359K $3.1M $492K View 990
2016 $250K $366K $3.2M $526K View 990
2015 $224K $383K $3.4M $561K View 990
2014 $227K $328K $3.5M $526K View 990
2013 $224K $348K $3.6M $561K View 990
2012 $224K $401K $3.8M $574K View 990
2011 $226K $411K $4.0M $577K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $4.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cheval Court Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cheval Court Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State