Community Vision Inc
Community Vision Inc shows strong financial growth and consistent surpluses over the past decade.
EIN: 201288169 · Portland, OR · NTEE: P82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17.0M |
| Total Expenses | $9.3M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $10.2M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Community Vision Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Community Vision Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Community Vision Inc
Community Vision Inc (EIN: 201288169) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code P82. The organization reported total revenue of $17.0M and total assets of $15.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Vision Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Vision Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.2M |
| Total Expenses | $9.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.9M |
| Total Assets | $14.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5M |
| Net Assets | $10.2M |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Community Vision Inc reported a surplus of $1.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Vision Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +38.0% | +18.7% | +13.1% |
| 2022 | -1.6% | +15.8% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | +20.8% | -4.8% | +5.1% |
| 2020 | -14.4% | +8.8% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | +18.2% | +3.6% | +4.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Vision Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Community Vision Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Community Vision Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either uncompensated, compensated through non-officer roles, or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership, which is a strong indicator of resource efficiency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Community Vision Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, more than doubling from $5,052,934 in 2014 to $11,186,905 in 2023.
- Maintains consistent financial surpluses, with 2023 revenue of $11,186,905 exceeding expenses of $9,313,972.
- Significant growth in assets from $2,634,026 in 2014 to $14,698,043 in 2023, indicating strong financial health.
- Reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting high efficiency in executive compensation.
- Long history of 13 IRS 990 filings, demonstrating strong transparency and accountability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Vision Inc
Is Community Vision Inc a legitimate charity?
Community Vision Inc (EIN: 201288169) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $17.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Vision Inc spend its money?
Community Vision Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Community Vision Inc tax-deductible?
Community Vision Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201288169). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Community Vision Inc's spending goes to programs?
Community Vision Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Community Vision Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Community Vision Inc is above average for NTEE category P82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Community Vision Inc located?
Community Vision Inc is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 201288169. It is classified under NTEE code P82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Vision Inc have?
Community Vision Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $17.0M in total revenue.
Is Community Vision Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Community Vision Inc appears to be a financially healthy and well-managed charity. They demonstrate consistent revenue growth, maintain surpluses, and have significantly increased their asset base over the past decade. The reported 0% officer compensation is also a positive indicator of efficiency.
How has Community Vision Inc's revenue changed over time?
Community Vision Inc has experienced substantial revenue growth, increasing from $5,052,934 in 2014 to $11,186,905 in 2023, representing more than a doubling of their annual income.
What is the trend in Community Vision Inc's assets?
The organization's assets have shown a strong upward trend, growing from $2,634,026 in 2014 to $14,698,043 in 2023, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources and financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Vision Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Vision Inc's revenue has grown by 99.1%, moving from $5.6M to $11.2M. Total assets increased by 598.7% over the same period, from $2.1M to $14.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 79.2%, from $5.2M to $9.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Vision Inc reported a surplus of $1.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.5M in liabilities against $14.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.4%), resulting in net assets of $10.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.2M | $9.3M | $14.7M | $4.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.1M | $7.8M | $13.0M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.2M | $6.8M | $13.0M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.8M | $7.1M | $12.3M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $8.0M | $6.5M | $12.9M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.7M | $6.3M | $12.3M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.5M | $6.0M | $7.6M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.9M | $5.9M | $5.9M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.0M | $5.4M | $4.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $2.6M | $644K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.2M | $5.2M | $2.8M | $899K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.4M | $5.1M | $2.4M | $592K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.6M | $5.2M | $2.1M | $546K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $14.7M (revenue +38.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $2.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Vision Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Vision Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.