Compassion First

Compassion First maintains stable revenue with no reported officer compensation, though recent expenses exceeded revenue.

EIN: 205787774 · Beaverton, OR · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.3MRevenue
$2.3MGross Revenue
$1.0MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Q33
Compassion First Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$1.1M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Compassion First Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Compassion First directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Compassion First

Compassion First (EIN: 205787774) is a nonprofit organization based in Beaverton, OR, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $2.3M and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Compassion First's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Compassion First is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-173,535
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$54K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin-8.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.7%
Months of Reserves6.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Compassion First reported a deficit of $174K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Compassion First's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.8%+13.5%-16.0%
2022-18.5%+16.3%-4.8%
2021+35.1%+14.9%+44.0%
2020-1.3%-17.3%+38.1%
2019+19.5%+31.0%-13.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Compassion First demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue generation over the past decade, averaging over $1.5 million annually. While the organization experienced a slight deficit in 2023, with expenses exceeding revenue by $173,535, this is not an uncommon occurrence for nonprofits and its asset base of $1,138,619 in 2023 provides a buffer. The organization's commitment to transparency is evident through its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, with 13 filings available. A notable strength is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is not drawing salaries from the organization, which is a strong positive for donor confidence and program focus. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The organization's liabilities have fluctuated but remain relatively low compared to its assets, suggesting good financial management.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Compassion First with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Compassion First allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$54KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $174K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not receiving salaries from Compassion First, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with over $2 million in annual revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Compassion First's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in 2023, 2022, 2019, and 2017, indicating periods of deficit spending.
  • Specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not detailed in the provided summary, limiting precise efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Compassion First:

  • Consistent revenue generation, averaging over $1.5 million annually.
  • Reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, demonstrating strong commitment to mission.
  • Healthy asset base, exceeding $1 million in recent years, providing financial stability.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating sound financial management.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Compassion First

Is Compassion First a legitimate charity?

Compassion First (EIN: 205787774) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Compassion First spend its money?

Compassion First directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Compassion First tax-deductible?

Compassion First is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205787774). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Compassion First CEO make?

Compassion First's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Compassion First's spending goes to programs?

Compassion First directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Compassion First compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Compassion First is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Compassion First located?

Compassion First is headquartered in Beaverton, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205787774. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Compassion First have?

Compassion First has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.3M in total revenue.

Is Compassion First a good charity?

Based on the available data, Compassion First appears to be a good charity. It has a consistent revenue stream, maintains a healthy asset base, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.

How has Compassion First's financial health changed over time?

Compassion First has shown consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1,081,820 in 2017 to $2,075,237 in 2023. While there have been periods of expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2019, 2017), its assets have generally remained above $1 million in recent years, indicating overall financial stability.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator. It means that the organization's top leadership is not drawing salaries, which suggests a high level of dedication to the mission and ensures that a greater proportion of donations can be allocated directly to programs rather than administrative overhead.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Compassion First showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Compassion First's revenue has grown by 413.1%, moving from $404K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 915.7% over the same period, from $112K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 311.6%, from $546K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Compassion First reported a deficit of $174K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $2.2M $1.1M $54K
2022 $1.8M $2.0M $1.4M $97K
2021 $2.2M $1.7M $1.4M $8K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.5M $989K $108K
2019 $1.7M $1.8M $716K $9K View 990
2018 $1.4M $1.4M $826K $5K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.2M $786K $103 View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.3M $891K $3K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.2M $923K $10K View 990
2014 $1.8M $954K $999K $13K View 990
2013 $860K $786K $167K $1K View 990
2012 $583K $598K $97K $5K View 990
2011 $404K $546K $112K $5K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $989K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $716K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $826K (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $786K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $891K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $923K (revenue -34.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $954K, and assets of $999K (revenue +106.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $786K, and assets of $167K (revenue +47.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $598K, and assets of $97K (revenue +44.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $112K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Compassion First:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Compassion First is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q33)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q33.

View all Q33 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State