Corvallis Soccer Club

EIN: 464599820 · Corvallis, OR · NTEE: N64

$159KRevenue
$75KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N64
Corvallis Soccer Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$159K
Total Expenses$153K
Net Assets$44K

Is Corvallis Soccer Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Corvallis Soccer Club

Corvallis Soccer Club (EIN: 464599820) is a nonprofit organization based in Corvallis, OR, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $159K and total assets of $75K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Corvallis Soccer Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Corvallis Soccer Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$159K
Total Expenses$153K
Surplus / Deficit+$6K
Total Assets$75K
Total Liabilities$30K
Net Assets$44K
Operating Margin4.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio40.7%
Months of Reserves5.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Corvallis Soccer Club reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2015–2021), Corvallis Soccer Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021-28.3%-27.5%+27.2%
2020-24.3%-26.0%+7.5%
2019+19.2%+19.1%+17.6%
2018-27.1%-28.3%+97.1%
2017+15.2%+14.6%+103.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Corvallis Soccer Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Corvallis Soccer Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$159KTotal Revenue
$153KTotal Expenses
$75KTotal Assets
$30KTotal Liabilities
$44KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Corvallis Soccer Club

Is Corvallis Soccer Club a legitimate charity?

Corvallis Soccer Club (EIN: 464599820) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $159K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Corvallis Soccer Club spend its money?

Corvallis Soccer Club reported $159K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Corvallis Soccer Club tax-deductible?

Corvallis Soccer Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464599820). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Corvallis Soccer Club located?

Corvallis Soccer Club is headquartered in Corvallis, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 464599820. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Corvallis Soccer Club have?

Corvallis Soccer Club has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $159K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Corvallis Soccer Club showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2021), Corvallis Soccer Club's revenue has declined by 30.3%, moving from $228K to $159K. Total assets increased by 819.4% over the same period, from $8K to $75K. Total functional expenses fell by 30.6%, from $220K to $153K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Corvallis Soccer Club reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $30K in liabilities against $75K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.7%), resulting in net assets of $44K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $159K $153K $75K $30K
2020 $222K $211K $59K $21K View 990
2019 $293K $285K $55K $28K View 990
2018 $245K $239K $47K $27K View 990
2017 $337K $333K $24K $11K View 990
2016 $292K $291K $12K $2K View 990
2015 $228K $220K $8K $850 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $75K (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $59K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $55K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $47K (revenue -27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $24K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $12K (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Corvallis Soccer Club:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Corvallis Soccer Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State