Crescent Hill Academy
Crescent Hill Academy reports $0 revenue and assets, indicating it is no longer operational.
EIN: 210679917 · Pennsauken, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Transparency Score | 20/100 |
Is Crescent Hill Academy Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Crescent Hill Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Crescent Hill Academy
Crescent Hill Academy (EIN: 210679917) is a nonprofit organization based in Pennsauken, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Crescent Hill Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Crescent Hill Academy is a mid-size nonprofit, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-14,553 |
| Total Assets | $183K |
| Total Liabilities | $57K |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Operating Margin | -1.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 31.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2017, Crescent Hill Academy reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 31.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2011–2017), Crescent Hill Academy's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | +111.4% | +93.9% | -6.2% |
| 2016 | -60.3% | -56.9% | -45.9% |
| 2015 | -5.3% | -2.6% | -3.8% |
| 2014 | -4.5% | -5.1% | -7.8% |
| 2013 | -3.4% | -5.9% | -6.6% |
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Crescent Hill Academy with a Mission Score of 20 out of 100 (Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Crescent Hill Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 31.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation was consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that officers were either unpaid or compensated through mechanisms not classified as officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of its historical size (e.g., over $1 million in revenue in 2017).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Crescent Hill Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- Latest filings show $0 revenue and assets, indicating organizational dormancy or closure.
- Consistent operation at or near a deficit during active years (e.g., 2017 expenses exceeded revenue by $14,553).
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data prevents a full efficiency assessment.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Crescent Hill Academy:
- Historically reported 0% officer compensation, suggesting low executive overhead if accurate.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s during its operational period, demonstrating basic compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Crescent Hill Academy
Is Crescent Hill Academy a legitimate charity?
Crescent Hill Academy (EIN: 210679917) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 20/100. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Crescent Hill Academy spend its money?
Crescent Hill Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Crescent Hill Academy tax-deductible?
Crescent Hill Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210679917). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Crescent Hill Academy CEO make?
Crescent Hill Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Crescent Hill Academy's spending goes to programs?
Crescent Hill Academy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Crescent Hill Academy located?
Crescent Hill Academy is headquartered in Pennsauken, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210679917.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Crescent Hill Academy have?
Crescent Hill Academy has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Is Crescent Hill Academy still operating?
Based on the latest reported revenue and assets of $0, Crescent Hill Academy appears to no longer be operational.
What was Crescent Hill Academy's financial trend during its active years?
During its active years, Crescent Hill Academy consistently operated near break-even, with expenses often slightly exceeding revenue, such as in 2017 where expenses were $1,044,509 against revenues of $1,029,956, indicating a tight financial margin.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of its historical revenue size and could indicate that executive roles were unpaid, compensated through non-officer means, or that the organization had a unique operational structure.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Crescent Hill Academy showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2017), Crescent Hill Academy's revenue has declined by 30.2%, moving from $1.5M to $1.0M. Total assets decreased by 46.3% over the same period, from $340K to $183K. Total functional expenses fell by 29%, from $1.5M to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2017), Crescent Hill Academy reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $57K in liabilities against $183K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 31.2%), resulting in net assets of $126K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $183K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $487K | $539K | $195K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $361K | $169K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $375K | $161K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $407K | $206K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $435K | $239K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $340K | $112K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $183K (revenue +111.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $195K (revenue -60.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $361K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $375K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $407K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $435K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $340K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Crescent Hill Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Crescent Hill Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.