Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation shows extreme revenue volatility and significant asset decline over recent years.

EIN: 203972808 · Wilson, WY · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$56Revenue
$411KAssets
45/100Mission Score (Fair)
T22
Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$56
Total Expenses$8K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$410K
Transparency Score45/100

Is Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation (EIN: 203972808) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilson, WY, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $56 and total assets of $411K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10K
Total Expenses$8K
Surplus / Deficit+$2K
Total Assets$410K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$410K
Operating Margin19.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves605.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 605.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-5999.4%+509.5%-44.2%
2020-534.3%-13.6%-52.8%
2019+358.6%+261.7%+28.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation exhibits highly inconsistent financial activity, making a clear assessment of its health challenging. While the organization reported positive net revenue of $10,018 in 2023 and $5,095 in 2021, it experienced significant negative revenue in 2022 ($-300,572) and 2020 ($-694,998). This volatility, coupled with a substantial decrease in assets from a peak of $1,546,663 in 2019 to $409,653 in 2023, suggests potential financial instability or a highly irregular operational model. The organization consistently reports minimal liabilities ($1 or $0) and zero officer compensation, which are positive indicators of fiscal prudence and lack of self-enrichment. However, the extreme fluctuations in revenue and the significant decline in assets over recent years raise concerns about long-term sustainability and the consistent ability to fund programs. Without detailed program expense breakdowns, it's difficult to fully assess spending efficiency, but the overall financial picture is one of considerable unpredictability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10KTotal Revenue
$8KTotal Expenses
$410KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$410KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees are receiving salaries from the organization, which is a positive sign for donor trust.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Extreme revenue volatility, including significant negative revenue in multiple years (e.g., $-300,572 in 2022, $-694,998 in 2020).
  • Substantial decline in assets from $1,546,663 in 2019 to $409,653 in 2023, indicating potential financial instability.
  • Latest reported revenue of $56 is extremely low, raising concerns about current operational capacity.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating no private inurement.
  • Minimal liabilities reported across all filings ($0 or $1), suggesting good debt management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation

Is Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation a legitimate charity?

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation (EIN: 203972808) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wyoming. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $56. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation spend its money?

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation tax-deductible?

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203972808). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation is near average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation located?

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation is headquartered in Wilson, Wyoming and files with the IRS under EIN 203972808. It is classified under NTEE code T22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation have?

Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $56 in total revenue.

Why has the organization experienced such significant negative revenue in recent years?

The filings show negative revenue of $-300,572 in 2022 and $-694,998 in 2020. This could be due to investment losses, significant returns of contributions, or other non-operating losses that are not detailed in the summary data.

What caused the substantial decrease in assets from $1,546,663 in 2019 to $409,653 in 2023?

The asset decline of over $1 million in four years is significant. This could be linked to the negative revenue periods, substantial program spending not covered by incoming revenue, or divestment of assets, but the specific reasons are not clear from the provided data.

How does the organization sustain operations with such volatile revenue and declining assets?

Given the extreme fluctuations and periods of negative revenue, the organization's ability to consistently fund its mission is questionable. It likely relies heavily on its existing asset base, which has been significantly depleted.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation's revenue has grown by 46.6%, moving from $7K to $10K. Total assets increased by 18.8% over the same period, from $345K to $410K. Total functional expenses fell by 59.1%, from $20K to $8K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $410K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $410K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10K $8K $410K $1
2022 $-300,572 $23K $408K $1 View 990
2021 $5K $4K $731K $1
2020 $-694,998 $122K $730K $1
2019 $160K $141K $1.5M $1 View 990
2015 $35K $39K $1.2M $1 View 990
2014 $32K $29K $1.2M $0 View 990
2013 $22K $33K $1.2M $0 View 990
2012 $966K $92K $1.2M $0 View 990
2011 $7K $20K $345K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $410K.
  • 2022: Revenue of $-300,572, expenses of $23K, and assets of $408K (revenue -5999.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $731K.
  • 2020: Revenue of $-694,998, expenses of $122K, and assets of $730K (revenue -534.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +358.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -97.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +14037.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $345K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Darrick And Julia Walker Open Hands Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wyoming

Explore more nonprofits based in Wyoming with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wyoming nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T22.

View all T22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State