Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club shows consistent revenue growth and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 202573582 · Bend, OR · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $898K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club (EIN: 202573582) is a nonprofit organization based in Bend, OR, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$69K |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $652K |
| Net Assets | $898K |
| Operating Margin | 3.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 42.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club reported a surplus of $69K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +22.0% | +23.4% | -1.9% |
| 2023 | +6.1% | -4.7% | -15.6% |
| 2022 | +42.7% | +95.7% | -19.2% |
| 2021 | -1.8% | -7.0% | +11.7% |
| 2020 | +40.5% | +7.3% | +362.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $69K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with over $2 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant decrease in assets from 2021 to 2023, from $2,317,080 to $1,579,556.
- Operating deficit in 2022, with expenses exceeding revenue by $105,765.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $536,229 in 2015 to over $2 million in 2024.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship and dedication to mission.
- Generally operates with a surplus, demonstrating effective financial management.
- Strong asset base of $1,550,307 in 2024.
Frequently Asked Questions about Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club
Is Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club a legitimate charity?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club (EIN: 202573582) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club spend its money?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club tax-deductible?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202573582). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club CEO make?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club's spending goes to programs?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club located?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club is headquartered in Bend, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 202573582. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club have?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
Is Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently generating revenue surpluses in most years, such as $68,571 in 2024 ($2,088,506 revenue vs. $2,019,935 expenses), and maintaining substantial assets of $1,550,307 in 2024.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $536,229 in 2015 to $2,088,506 in 2024, demonstrating a strong upward trend.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have generally grown over the long term, from $20,489 in 2015 to $1,550,307 in 2024. However, there was a notable decrease from a peak of $2,317,080 in 2021 to $1,579,556 in 2023 before a slight recovery in 2024.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club's revenue has grown by 326.5%, moving from $490K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 11952.5% over the same period, from $13K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 302%, from $503K to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club reported a surplus of $69K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $652K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.1%), resulting in net assets of $898K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $1.6M | $652K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $750K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.9M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $878K | $2.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $945K | $2.1M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $819K | $880K | $449K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $911K | $898K | $519K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.0M | $867K | $468K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $986K | $714K | $293K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $536K | $556K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $512K | $503K | $40K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $520K | $504K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $537K | $513K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $490K | $503K | $13K | $22K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $878K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $945K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $880K, and assets of $449K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $898K, and assets of $519K (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $867K, and assets of $468K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $293K (revenue +83.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $20K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $40K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $504K, and assets of $31K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $15K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $490K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $13K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Deschutes Academy And Futbol Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.