Eola Hills Charter School

Eola Hills Charter School faces recurring deficits and high liabilities relative to assets.

EIN: 205055132 · Amity, OR · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$360KRevenue
$453KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
B29
Eola Hills Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$360K
Total Expenses$433K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$-145,335
Transparency Score65/100

Is Eola Hills Charter School Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Eola Hills Charter School directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Eola Hills Charter School

Eola Hills Charter School (EIN: 205055132) is a nonprofit organization based in Amity, OR, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $360K and total assets of $453K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eola Hills Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Eola Hills Charter School is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$360K
Total Expenses$433K
Surplus / Deficit$-72,379
Total Assets$453K
Total Liabilities$598K
Net Assets$-145,335
Operating Margin-20.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio132.1%
Months of Reserves12.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Eola Hills Charter School reported a deficit of $72K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 132.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2012–2022), Eola Hills Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-8.6%+10.5%-13.2%
2021-12.7%-15.9%-1.0%
2020+11.8%+25.3%-13.8%
2019+12.1%+7.6%+16.3%
2018-45.4%-25.8%-21.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Eola Hills Charter School demonstrates a mixed financial picture. While the organization has consistently reported zero officer compensation, indicating good transparency regarding executive pay, its financial health shows some concerning trends. In the latest filing (202206), the school reported expenses of $432,613 against revenues of $360,234, resulting in a deficit. This trend of expenses exceeding revenue is also visible in 202006 and 201606. Furthermore, the organization's liabilities ($597,929 in 202206) consistently exceed its assets ($452,594 in 202206), suggesting potential long-term financial instability. The NTEE code B29 indicates a focus on elementary and secondary education, which aligns with a charter school's mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency between programs, administration, and fundraising.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eola Hills Charter School with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Eola Hills Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$360KTotal Revenue
$433KTotal Expenses
$453KTotal Assets
$598KTotal Liabilities
$-145,335Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $72K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 132.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Eola Hills Charter School's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent deficits in recent years (e.g., 202206, 202006, 201606) where expenses exceed revenue.
  • Liabilities consistently exceed assets, indicating a potentially precarious financial position (e.g., $597,929 liabilities vs. $452,594 assets in 202206).
  • Declining asset base from a high of $671,971 in 201706 to $452,594 in 202206.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Eola Hills Charter School:

  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
  • Long filing history (11 filings) demonstrates consistent reporting and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eola Hills Charter School

Is Eola Hills Charter School a legitimate charity?

Eola Hills Charter School (EIN: 205055132) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $360K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Eola Hills Charter School spend its money?

Eola Hills Charter School directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Eola Hills Charter School tax-deductible?

Eola Hills Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205055132). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Eola Hills Charter School's spending goes to programs?

Eola Hills Charter School directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Eola Hills Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Eola Hills Charter School is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Eola Hills Charter School located?

Eola Hills Charter School is headquartered in Amity, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205055132. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eola Hills Charter School have?

Eola Hills Charter School has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $360K in total revenue.

Is Eola Hills Charter School financially stable?

Based on the latest filing (202206), the school reported liabilities of $597,929 significantly exceeding assets of $452,594, and expenses ($432,613) outpaced revenue ($360,234), suggesting potential financial instability.

How has Eola Hills Charter School's revenue trended over time?

Revenue has fluctuated, with a high of $660,055 in 201706 and a low of $355,741 in 201306. The latest revenue of $360,234 (202206) is lower than previous years like 202106 ($394,046) and 202006 ($451,434).

Does Eola Hills Charter School pay its officers?

No, all available IRS 990 filings indicate 0% officer compensation, meaning no officers received pay from the organization.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Eola Hills Charter School showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2022), Eola Hills Charter School's revenue has grown by 10.8%, moving from $325K to $360K. Total assets increased by 726.8% over the same period, from $55K to $453K. Total functional expenses rose by 37.5%, from $315K to $433K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Eola Hills Charter School reported a deficit of $72K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $598K in liabilities against $453K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 132.1%), resulting in net assets of $-145,335.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $360K $433K $453K $598K View 990
2021 $394K $391K $521K $635K View 990
2020 $451K $465K $527K $626K View 990
2019 $404K $371K $611K $664K View 990
2018 $360K $345K $525K $544K View 990
2017 $660K $465K $672K $650K View 990
2016 $388K $472K $235K $363K View 990
2015 $448K $409K $344K $172K View 990
2014 $543K $395K $182K $22K View 990
2013 $356K $366K $40K $28K View 990
2012 $325K $315K $55K $32K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $453K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $521K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $527K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $611K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $525K (revenue -45.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $660K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $672K (revenue +70.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $235K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $344K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $543K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $182K (revenue +52.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $40K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $55K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eola Hills Charter School:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Eola Hills Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State