Erath Family Foundation
Erath Family Foundation maintains strong asset base with zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 205237609 · Portland, OR · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $156K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Erath Family Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Erath Family Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Erath Family Foundation
Erath Family Foundation (EIN: 205237609) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Erath Family Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Erath Family Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $132K |
| Total Expenses | $156K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-24,609 |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Operating Margin | -18.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 265.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Erath Family Foundation reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 265.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Erath Family Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -43.9% | -38.8% | +10.3% |
| 2022 | -52.7% | +34.1% | -20.6% |
| 2021 | +235.3% | +36.0% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | -56.8% | -23.0% | +11.4% |
| 2019 | +133.4% | -0.6% | +17.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Erath Family Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Erath Family Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation given the organization's asset size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Erath Family Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data makes efficiency analysis challenging.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Erath Family Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Extremely low liabilities ($1 consistently) indicating strong financial health and no debt.
- Consistent growth in assets over the long term, from $3,080,979 in 2011 to $3,455,519 in 2023.
- Regular IRS 990 filing history (10 filings) demonstrates commitment to transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Erath Family Foundation
Is Erath Family Foundation a legitimate charity?
Erath Family Foundation (EIN: 205237609) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Erath Family Foundation spend its money?
Erath Family Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Erath Family Foundation tax-deductible?
Erath Family Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205237609). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Erath Family Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Erath Family Foundation is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Erath Family Foundation located?
Erath Family Foundation is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205237609. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Erath Family Foundation have?
Erath Family Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
What is the primary purpose of the Erath Family Foundation's expenditures?
As a Private Grantmaking Foundation (NTEE T22), its primary purpose is typically to make grants to other organizations or individuals to further charitable causes. Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's assumed the majority of its expenses are program-related grants.
How does the foundation manage to have only $1 in liabilities consistently?
This indicates extremely strong financial management and a lack of debt. It suggests the foundation operates on its endowment and current revenue without needing to incur significant liabilities.
What caused the significant revenue increase to $495,610 in 2021, compared to other years?
The filing data shows a notable spike in revenue in 2021. This could be due to a large donation, investment gains, or a specific fundraising event during that period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Erath Family Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Erath Family Foundation's revenue has declined by 41%, moving from $223K to $132K. Total assets increased by 12.2% over the same period, from $3.1M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 13.3%, from $180K to $156K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Erath Family Foundation reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $132K | $156K | $3.5M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $234K | $255K | $3.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $496K | $190K | $3.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $148K | $140K | $3.8M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $342K | $182K | $3.4M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $147K | $183K | $2.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $181K | $163K | $3.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $142K | $199K | $3.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $209K | $189K | $3.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $223K | $180K | $3.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -43.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -52.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +235.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -56.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +133.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $3.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Erath Family Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Erath Family Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.