Eugene Metro Fc Inc
Eugene Metro Fc Inc shows consistent growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 204058293 · Eugene, OR · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.3 |
| Net Assets | $418K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Eugene Metro Fc Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Eugene Metro Fc Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Eugene Metro Fc Inc
Eugene Metro Fc Inc (EIN: 204058293) is a nonprofit organization based in Eugene, OR, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $570K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eugene Metro Fc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Eugene Metro Fc Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-33,418 |
| Total Assets | $573K |
| Total Liabilities | $155K |
| Net Assets | $418K |
| Operating Margin | -2.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Eugene Metro Fc Inc reported a deficit of $33K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Eugene Metro Fc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.8% | +23.8% | -4.7% |
| 2022 | +18.5% | +15.7% | +7.6% |
| 2021 | +48.0% | +39.5% | +16.4% |
| 2020 | -24.1% | -24.4% | +6.3% |
| 2019 | -1.1% | +2.6% | -9.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eugene Metro Fc Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Eugene Metro Fc Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with over $1.3 million in annual revenue. This suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Eugene Metro Fc Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data
- Unusually consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may warrant further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Eugene Metro Fc Inc:
- Consistent revenue and asset growth over a decade, indicating financial stability.
- Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Assets consistently exceed liabilities, demonstrating a healthy financial position.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eugene Metro Fc Inc
Is Eugene Metro Fc Inc a legitimate charity?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc (EIN: 204058293) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Eugene Metro Fc Inc spend its money?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Eugene Metro Fc Inc tax-deductible?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204058293). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Eugene Metro Fc Inc CEO make?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.3 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Eugene Metro Fc Inc's spending goes to programs?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Eugene Metro Fc Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Eugene Metro Fc Inc is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Eugene Metro Fc Inc located?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc is headquartered in Eugene, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 204058293. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eugene Metro Fc Inc have?
Eugene Metro Fc Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
How does Eugene Metro Fc Inc manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990. Further detail from the organization would be needed to fully understand this operational model.
What is the specific breakdown of program expenses for Eugene Metro Fc Inc?
While the provided data indicates overall expenses, a detailed breakdown of program expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs is not available. This information would be crucial for a more precise assessment of spending efficiency.
Are the liabilities of Eugene Metro Fc Inc a concern?
Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching $155,453 in 2023 against assets of $573,334. While present, the liabilities are well-covered by the organization's assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet and no immediate concern regarding solvency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Eugene Metro Fc Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Eugene Metro Fc Inc's revenue has grown by 94.4%, moving from $696K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 67% over the same period, from $343K to $573K. Total functional expenses rose by 144.8%, from $567K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eugene Metro Fc Inc reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $155K in liabilities against $573K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.1%), resulting in net assets of $418K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $573K | $155K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $601K | $150K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.0M | $969K | $559K | $220K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $703K | $694K | $480K | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $926K | $919K | $452K | $149K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $937K | $896K | $498K | $186K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $928K | $871K | $446K | $171K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $966K | $924K | $419K | $200K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $886K | $869K | $352K | $175K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $782K | $810K | $306K | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $730K | $745K | $326K | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $679K | $671K | $360K | $158K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $696K | $567K | $343K | $149K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $573K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $601K (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $969K, and assets of $559K (revenue +48.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $694K, and assets of $480K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $926K, expenses of $919K, and assets of $452K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $937K, expenses of $896K, and assets of $498K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $928K, expenses of $871K, and assets of $446K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $924K, and assets of $419K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $869K, and assets of $352K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $782K, expenses of $810K, and assets of $306K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $745K, and assets of $326K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $671K, and assets of $360K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $696K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $343K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eugene Metro Fc Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Eugene Metro Fc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.