Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley

EIN: 815297091 · Tigard, OR · NTEE: P85

$9.8MRevenue
$9.8MGross Revenue
$18.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P85
Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.8M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Net Assets$14.4M

Is Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley (EIN: 815297091) is a nonprofit organization based in Tigard, OR, classified under NTEE code P85. The organization reported total revenue of $9.8M and total assets of $18.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
6Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 155.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$17.5M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$13.4M
Total Assets$14.9M
Total Liabilities$481K
Net Assets$14.4M
Operating Margin76.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.2%
Months of Reserves43.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley reported a surplus of $13.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 155.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+591.2%+92.8%+1163.7%
2022+64.5%+48.8%+25.6%
2021+129.5%+224.5%+69.0%
2020+90.9%+119.4%+79.4%
2019+118.8%+3333.3%+97.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$17.5MTotal Revenue
$4.1MTotal Expenses
$14.9MTotal Assets
$481KTotal Liabilities
$14.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $13.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley

Is Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley a legitimate charity?

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley (EIN: 815297091) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley spend its money?

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley reported $9.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley tax-deductible?

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 815297091). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley located?

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley is headquartered in Tigard, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 815297091. It is classified under NTEE code P85.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley have?

Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley's revenue has grown by 10795%, moving from $161K to $17.5M. Total assets increased by 9390.9% over the same period, from $157K to $14.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 69992.4%, from $6K to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley reported a surplus of $13.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $481K in liabilities against $14.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $14.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $17.5M $4.1M $14.9M $481K
2022 $2.5M $2.2M $1.2M $169K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.4M $936K $311K View 990
2020 $671K $446K $554K $23K View 990
2019 $352K $203K $309K $4K View 990
2018 $161K $6K $157K $81 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $17.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +591.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +64.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $936K (revenue +129.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $554K (revenue +90.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $309K (revenue +118.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $157K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Family Promise Of Tualatin Valley is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P85)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P85.

View all P85 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State