Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc

EIN: 237348414 · Shelburne, VT

$31KRevenue
$25KGross Revenue
$174KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$31K
Total Expenses$35K
Net Assets$182K

Is Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc (EIN: 237348414) is a nonprofit organization based in Shelburne, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $31K and total assets of $174K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$25K
Total Expenses$35K
Surplus / Deficit$-9,828
Total Assets$182K
Net Assets$182K
Operating Margin-39.0%
Months of Reserves62.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 62.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-40.0%+4.4%-5.1%
2022+56.7%+3.4%+4.6%
2021-49.0%-41.8%-3.0%
2020+27.2%+0.8%-1.7%
2019-2.6%-2.8%-6.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$25KTotal Revenue
$35KTotal Expenses
$182KTotal Assets
$182KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc

Is Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc a legitimate charity?

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc (EIN: 237348414) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $31K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc spend its money?

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc reported $31K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc tax-deductible?

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237348414). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc located?

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc is headquartered in Shelburne, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 237348414.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc have?

Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $31K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc's revenue has declined by 56.8%, moving from $58K to $25K. Total assets increased by 471% over the same period, from $32K to $182K. Total functional expenses fell by 33.4%, from $53K to $35K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $25K $35K $182K $0 View 990
2022 $42K $34K $192K $0 View 990
2021 $27K $32K $183K $0
2020 $53K $56K $189K $0 View 990
2019 $41K $55K $192K $0 View 990
2018 $42K $57K $206K $0 View 990
2017 $48K $48K $221K $0
2016 $49K $41K $222K $0 View 990
2015 $166K $51K $214K $0 View 990
2014 $54K $45K $85K $0 View 990
2013 $53K $47K $76K $0 View 990
2012 $52K $37K $53K $0
2011 $58K $53K $32K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $182K (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $192K (revenue +56.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $183K (revenue -49.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $189K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $192K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $206K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $221K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $222K (revenue -70.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $214K (revenue +209.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $85K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $76K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $53K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $32K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Foote Of The Mountain Sno Travelers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State