Friends Of The Visual Arts
Friends Of The Visual Arts maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203892277 · Salem, OR · NTEE: A40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $356K |
| Total Expenses | $255K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $161K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Friends Of The Visual Arts Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Friends Of The Visual Arts directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Friends Of The Visual Arts
Friends Of The Visual Arts (EIN: 203892277) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, OR, classified under NTEE code A40. The organization reported total revenue of $356K and total assets of $223K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Friends Of The Visual Arts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Friends Of The Visual Arts is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $260K |
| Total Expenses | $255K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$5K |
| Total Assets | $167K |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $161K |
| Operating Margin | 2.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Friends Of The Visual Arts reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Friends Of The Visual Arts's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +31.5% | +12.2% | -2.7% |
| 2021 | +5.0% | +46.6% | -6.4% |
| 2020 | -19.9% | -26.5% | +24.0% |
| 2019 | +4.1% | -13.6% | +18.3% |
| 2018 | +1.5% | +27.7% | -1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Friends Of The Visual Arts with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Friends Of The Visual Arts allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This is a strong positive for an organization of its size, suggesting a high dedication of resources to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Friends Of The Visual Arts:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency.
- Steady asset growth from $52,909 in 2013 to $223,061 currently.
- Low liabilities across all reporting periods, indicating strong financial health.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency.
- Positive net income in most recent filing (202212: Revenue $260,393 vs. Expenses $255,313).
Frequently Asked Questions about Friends Of The Visual Arts
Is Friends Of The Visual Arts a legitimate charity?
Friends Of The Visual Arts (EIN: 203892277) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $356K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Friends Of The Visual Arts spend its money?
Friends Of The Visual Arts directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Friends Of The Visual Arts tax-deductible?
Friends Of The Visual Arts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203892277). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Friends Of The Visual Arts's spending goes to programs?
Friends Of The Visual Arts directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Friends Of The Visual Arts compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Friends Of The Visual Arts is above average for NTEE category A40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Friends Of The Visual Arts located?
Friends Of The Visual Arts is headquartered in Salem, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 203892277. It is classified under NTEE code A40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Friends Of The Visual Arts have?
Friends Of The Visual Arts has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $356K in total revenue.
Is Friends Of The Visual Arts a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Friends Of The Visual Arts appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates financial stability, consistent asset growth, low liabilities, and notably, zero officer compensation, suggesting a high proportion of funds are directed towards its mission.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
Revenue has generally trended upwards, from $138,736 in 2013 to $260,393 in 2022, with some fluctuations. The latest reported revenue of $356,342 indicates continued growth.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
Assets have shown consistent growth, increasing from $52,909 in 2013 to $167,030 in 2022, and currently stand at $223,061. This indicates healthy financial management and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Friends Of The Visual Arts showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Friends Of The Visual Arts's revenue has grown by 131.6%, moving from $112K to $260K. Total assets increased by 315.4% over the same period, from $40K to $167K. Total functional expenses rose by 110.1%, from $122K to $255K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Friends Of The Visual Arts reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $167K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%), resulting in net assets of $161K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $260K | $255K | $167K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $198K | $228K | $172K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $189K | $155K | $183K | $4K | — | — |
| 2019 | $236K | $211K | $148K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $226K | $245K | $125K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $223K | $192K | $127K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $186K | $186K | $78K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $191K | $198K | $78K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $212K | $183K | $82K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $139K | $134K | $53K | $811 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $135K | $128K | $48K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $112K | $122K | $40K | $830 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $167K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $172K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $183K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $148K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $125K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $127K (revenue +20.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $78K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $78K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $82K (revenue +52.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $53K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $48K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $40K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Friends Of The Visual Arts:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Friends Of The Visual Arts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.