Genesee Country Museum
Genesee Country Museum reports a $1.15 million deficit in 2023, following several years of revenue exceeding expenses.
EIN: 160918567 · Mumford, NY · NTEE: A540 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.5M |
| Total Expenses | $5.5M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $25 |
| Net Assets | $24.8M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Genesee Country Museum Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Genesee Country Museum directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Genesee Country Museum
Genesee Country Museum (EIN: 160918567) is a nonprofit organization based in Mumford, NY, classified under NTEE code A540. The organization reported total revenue of $6.5M and total assets of $25.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Genesee Country Museum's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Genesee Country Museum is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $5.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,152,866 |
| Total Assets | $25.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $237K |
| Net Assets | $24.8M |
| Operating Margin | -26.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 54.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Genesee Country Museum reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 54.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Genesee Country Museum's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -30.7% | +15.4% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | +11.3% | +5.0% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | +85.7% | +25.2% | +6.0% |
| 2020 | -22.6% | -15.7% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | -4.4% | +2.4% | +4.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1967 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Genesee Country Museum with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Genesee Country Museum allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with assets exceeding $25 million and annual expenses over $5 million. This suggests either a volunteer leadership model or that compensation is reported under other expense categories, warranting further investigation into the full 990 forms for clarity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Genesee Country Museum's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue by over $1.15 million in the most recent 2023 filing, indicating a significant operating deficit for that period.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size and complexity is highly unusual and may warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Genesee Country Museum:
- Strong and growing asset base, reaching $25,362,433, providing financial stability and resilience.
- Excellent transparency regarding executive compensation, with 0% reported officer compensation across all filings.
- Generally stable financial history with revenues often exceeding expenses in prior years (e.g., 2022 revenue $6.24M vs. expenses $4.75M).
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet (e.g., $236,589 liabilities vs. $25,022,278 assets in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Genesee Country Museum
Is Genesee Country Museum a legitimate charity?
Genesee Country Museum (EIN: 160918567) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.5M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Genesee Country Museum spend its money?
Genesee Country Museum directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Genesee Country Museum tax-deductible?
Genesee Country Museum is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160918567). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Genesee Country Museum CEO make?
Genesee Country Museum's highest-compensated officer earns $25 annually. The organization reported $6.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Genesee Country Museum's spending goes to programs?
Genesee Country Museum directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Genesee Country Museum compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Genesee Country Museum is above average for NTEE category A540 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Genesee Country Museum located?
Genesee Country Museum is headquartered in Mumford, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160918567. It is classified under NTEE code A540.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Genesee Country Museum have?
Genesee Country Museum has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.5M in total revenue.
Is Genesee Country Museum a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Genesee Country Museum appears to be a good charity. It has a strong asset base ($25,022,278 in 2023), a history of generally stable finances, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of financial integrity and mission focus.
What caused the deficit in 2023?
The provided data does not specify the exact causes of the 2023 deficit where expenses ($5,477,921) exceeded revenue ($4,325,055). A deeper dive into the full 990 form for 2023 would be needed to understand the specific increases in expenses or decreases in revenue streams.
How does the museum sustain itself with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It suggests either a volunteer-led executive team, or that executive salaries are categorized differently within the 990, such as under general salaries and wages, rather than specifically as 'officer compensation'. Further review of the detailed 990 forms would clarify this.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Genesee Country Museum showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Genesee Country Museum's revenue has grown by 14.3%, moving from $3.8M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 15.6% over the same period, from $21.7M to $25.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 59.3%, from $3.4M to $5.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Genesee Country Museum reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $237K in liabilities against $25.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $24.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.3M | $5.5M | $25.0M | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6.2M | $4.7M | $25.0M | $225K | — | — |
| 2021 | $5.6M | $4.5M | $24.3M | $313K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.0M | $3.6M | $22.9M | $393K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.9M | $4.3M | $23.0M | $344K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.1M | $4.2M | $22.1M | $236K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $23.8M | $240K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.4M | $3.6M | $23.1M | $412K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.7M | $22.2M | $446K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.8M | $3.6M | $22.5M | $498K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.6M | $3.5M | $22.6M | $519K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.1M | $3.7M | $21.8M | $514K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.8M | $3.4M | $21.7M | $437K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $25.0M (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $25.0M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $24.3M (revenue +85.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $22.9M (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $23.0M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $22.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $23.8M (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $23.1M (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $22.2M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $22.5M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $22.6M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $21.8M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $21.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Genesee Country Museum:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Genesee Country Museum is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.