Geneva Academy
EIN: 260605202 · Roseburg, OR · NTEE: B20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $463K |
Is Geneva Academy Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Geneva Academy
Geneva Academy (EIN: 260605202) is a nonprofit organization based in Roseburg, OR, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $551K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Geneva Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Geneva Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-10,925 |
| Total Assets | $544K |
| Total Liabilities | $81K |
| Net Assets | $463K |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Geneva Academy reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Geneva Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.2% | +16.2% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | -16.2% | +8.1% | +14.2% |
| 2021 | +49.3% | -8.7% | +89.2% |
| 2020 | +7.6% | +36.7% | -2.1% |
| 2019 | +8.3% | +11.1% | +17.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Geneva Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Geneva Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Geneva Academy
Is Geneva Academy a legitimate charity?
Geneva Academy (EIN: 260605202) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Geneva Academy spend its money?
Geneva Academy reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Geneva Academy tax-deductible?
Geneva Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260605202). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Geneva Academy located?
Geneva Academy is headquartered in Roseburg, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 260605202. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Geneva Academy have?
Geneva Academy has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Geneva Academy showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Geneva Academy's revenue has grown by 310%, moving from $260K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 1247.6% over the same period, from $40K to $544K. Total functional expenses rose by 312.6%, from $261K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Geneva Academy reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $81K in liabilities against $544K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.0%), resulting in net assets of $463K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $544K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.0M | $926K | $548K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $857K | $480K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $809K | $938K | $254K | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $752K | $686K | $259K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $694K | $617K | $220K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $587K | $511K | $174K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $489K | $460K | $86K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $363K | $348K | $57K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $301K | $308K | $34K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $272K | $254K | $45K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $260K | $261K | $40K | $26K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $544K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $926K, and assets of $548K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $857K, and assets of $480K (revenue +49.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $938K, and assets of $254K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $752K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $259K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $220K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $587K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $174K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $489K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $86K (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $57K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $34K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $45K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $40K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Geneva Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Geneva Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.