Greater Monadnock Collaborative
Greater Monadnock Collaborative experienced a significant deficit in 2023 after a surplus in 2022, with fluctuating assets.
EIN: 20214564 · Keene, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $637K |
| Total Expenses | $806K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $300,000 |
| Net Assets | $200K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Greater Monadnock Collaborative Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Monadnock Collaborative directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Greater Monadnock Collaborative
Greater Monadnock Collaborative (EIN: 20214564) is a nonprofit organization based in Keene, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $637K and total assets of $279K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Monadnock Collaborative's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Monadnock Collaborative is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 67 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $546K |
| Total Expenses | $806K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-260,549 |
| Total Assets | $364K |
| Total Liabilities | $164K |
| Net Assets | $200K |
| Operating Margin | -47.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 45.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Greater Monadnock Collaborative reported a deficit of $261K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 45.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Monadnock Collaborative's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.6% | +66.1% | -41.9% |
| 2022 | -22.0% | -21.2% | +15.2% |
| 2021 | +152.9% | +80.8% | -9.0% |
| 2020 | -2.1% | +0.3% | +170.8% |
| 2019 | +11.1% | -1.0% | -1.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1959 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Monadnock Collaborative with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Monadnock Collaborative allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $261K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 45.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with revenues ranging from approximately $300,000 to over $800,000 annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Monadnock Collaborative's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in the most recent fiscal year (202309), with expenses exceeding revenue by over $260,000.
- Fluctuating revenue and asset levels, indicating potential financial instability.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering a full assessment of spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Monadnock Collaborative:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating a commitment to minimizing executive overhead.
- Long and consistent filing history (13 filings), indicating compliance with IRS reporting requirements.
- Demonstrated ability to generate significant revenue, exceeding $800,000 in 202109.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Monadnock Collaborative
Is Greater Monadnock Collaborative a legitimate charity?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative (EIN: 20214564) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $637K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Greater Monadnock Collaborative spend its money?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Monadnock Collaborative tax-deductible?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20214564). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Greater Monadnock Collaborative CEO make?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative's highest-compensated officer earns $300,000 annually. The organization reported $637K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Greater Monadnock Collaborative's spending goes to programs?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Greater Monadnock Collaborative located?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative is headquartered in Keene, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20214564.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Monadnock Collaborative have?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $637K in total revenue.
Is Greater Monadnock Collaborative financially stable?
The organization's financial stability appears to be inconsistent. While it had a surplus in 202209 ($638,788 revenue vs. $485,355 expenses), it incurred a substantial deficit in 202309 ($545,696 revenue vs. $806,245 expenses), suggesting potential challenges in maintaining consistent financial health.
How does Greater Monadnock Collaborative manage executive compensation?
Greater Monadnock Collaborative reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that no officers received salaries or other compensation, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative overhead.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have fluctuated significantly, from a low of $220,806 in 201909 to a high of $626,314 in 202209, before decreasing to $363,872 in 202309. This volatility suggests varying levels of financial reserves.
Is the organization growing or shrinking?
Revenue has shown significant fluctuation, peaking at $818,896 in 202109 and dropping to $545,696 in 202309. While there was growth from 2014 to 2021, the recent decline in revenue and the deficit in 202309 suggest a period of contraction or financial challenge.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Monadnock Collaborative showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Monadnock Collaborative's revenue has grown by 56.4%, moving from $349K to $546K. Total assets increased by 31.9% over the same period, from $276K to $364K. Total functional expenses rose by 116.3%, from $373K to $806K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Monadnock Collaborative reported a deficit of $261K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $164K in liabilities against $364K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 45.0%), resulting in net assets of $200K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $546K | $806K | $364K | $164K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $639K | $485K | $626K | $166K | — | — |
| 2021 | $819K | $616K | $544K | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $324K | $341K | $598K | $494K | — | — |
| 2019 | $331K | $340K | $221K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $298K | $343K | $225K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $372K | $368K | $281K | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $359K | $365K | $302K | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $306K | $356K | $292K | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $305K | $305K | $347K | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $384K | $358K | $354K | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $338K | $349K | $268K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $349K | $373K | $276K | $64K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $546K, expenses of $806K, and assets of $364K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $639K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $626K (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $616K, and assets of $544K (revenue +152.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $598K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $221K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $225K (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $281K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $302K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $292K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $347K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $354K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $268K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $276K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Monadnock Collaborative:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Monadnock Collaborative is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.