Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services: Consistent Revenue, High Administrative Costs
EIN: 222678012 · Bellows Falls, VT · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $600K |
| Total Expenses | $668K |
| Program Spending | 60% |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc directs 60% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc (EIN: 222678012) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellows Falls, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $600K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $692K |
| Total Expenses | $668K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$24K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $431K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 3.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 28.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.8% | +2.5% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | -5.9% | -3.3% | -5.8% |
| 2021 | -10.3% | -10.3% | +22.6% |
| 2020 | +2.6% | +9.8% | -6.7% |
| 2019 | +1.1% | +8.0% | +74.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 25%
- programs: 60%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 25%, programs: 60%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 60% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further information from their Form 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Administrative expenses appear consistently high relative to total expenses, suggesting potential inefficiencies.
- The organization has experienced a net loss in several years (e.g., 202209: revenue $563,342 vs. expenses $651,644), indicating potential financial strain.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation over many years, demonstrating a stable funding base.
- Long operational history (data back to 2013) suggests established community presence and resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc
Is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc a legitimate charity?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc (EIN: 222678012) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $600K. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc spend its money?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc directs 60% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc tax-deductible?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222678012). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's spending goes to programs?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc directs 60% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
Where is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc located?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is headquartered in Bellows Falls, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 222678012.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc have?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $600K in total revenue.
What does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc do?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Bellows Falls, Vermont. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc have?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc reported total revenue of $600,254. Based on 10 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's total assets?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc holds total assets of $1,408,054 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc located?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is based in Bellows Falls, Vermont.
What is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's EIN?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222678012. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222678012). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc has 10 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202309.
What was Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202309 filing period, Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc reported total revenue of $691,931, total expenses of $667,829, and net assets of $1,536,478.
Is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $563,342 (202209) to $691,931 (202309), a +22.8% change. Based on 10 filings on record.
What is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc covers tax period 202309. It shows revenue of $691,931, expenses of $667,829, total assets of $1,536,478, and liabilities of $431,385.
How much does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc allocates approximately 60% of expenses to program services, 25% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 70/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Administrative expenses appear consistently high relative to total expenses, suggesting potential inefficiencies.. The organization has experienced a net loss in several years (e.g., 202209: revenue $563,342 vs. expenses $651,644), indicating potential financial strain.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc include: Consistent revenue generation over many years, demonstrating a stable funding base.. Long operational history (data back to 2013) suggests established community presence and resilience.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further information from their Form 990. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent net losses in recent years (e.g., 202209 and 202109), what strategies are being implemented to improve financial sustainability and reduce the reliance on existing assets?
The provided data indicates a trend of expenses exceeding revenue in several recent fiscal years. For example, in 202209, expenses were $651,644 against revenues of $563,342. This suggests a need for either increased revenue generation or significant cost-cutting measures to ensure long-term financial health.
How does the organization justify its administrative spending, which appears to be a significant portion of total expenses, and what efforts are being made to optimize these costs?
Without a detailed breakdown of administrative costs from the Form 990, it's challenging to fully assess. However, the consistent high proportion of administrative expenses warrants further investigation into whether these costs are directly supporting program delivery or if there are areas for efficiency improvements.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc's revenue has declined by 4.1%, moving from $722K to $692K. Total assets increased by 39.7% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 12.2%, from $761K to $668K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $431K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $692K | $668K | $1.5M | $431K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $563K | $652K | $1.5M | $436K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $599K | $674K | $1.6M | $437K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $667K | $751K | $1.3M | $80K | — | — |
| 2019 | $651K | $684K | $1.4M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $644K | $633K | $819K | $177K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $646K | $746K | $858K | $226K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $753K | $744K | $981K | $245K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $760K | $792K | $1.0M | $315K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $722K | $761K | $1.1M | $347K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $668K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $751K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $684K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $644K, expenses of $633K, and assets of $819K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $746K, and assets of $858K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $753K, expenses of $744K, and assets of $981K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $792K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $761K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Rockingham Area Health Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.