Greensprings Fire And Rescue
EIN: 571218484 · Ashland, OR · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $103K |
| Total Expenses | $105K |
| Net Assets | $319K |
Is Greensprings Fire And Rescue Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Greensprings Fire And Rescue
Greensprings Fire And Rescue (EIN: 571218484) is a nonprofit organization based in Ashland, OR, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $103K and total assets of $300K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greensprings Fire And Rescue's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greensprings Fire And Rescue is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $94K |
| Total Expenses | $105K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-10,340 |
| Total Assets | $319K |
| Net Assets | $319K |
| Operating Margin | -10.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 36.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Greensprings Fire And Rescue reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 36.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2012–2023), Greensprings Fire And Rescue's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -59.8% | +36.0% | -3.1% |
| 2022 | +365.3% | +67.6% | +92.4% |
| 2021 | -35.4% | +7.7% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | +48.3% | +19.9% | +40.2% |
| 2017 | +58.2% | +1098.4% | +16.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Greensprings Fire And Rescue has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greensprings Fire And Rescue with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greensprings Fire And Rescue
Is Greensprings Fire And Rescue a legitimate charity?
Greensprings Fire And Rescue (EIN: 571218484) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $103K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Greensprings Fire And Rescue spend its money?
Greensprings Fire And Rescue reported $103K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Greensprings Fire And Rescue tax-deductible?
Greensprings Fire And Rescue is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 571218484). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Greensprings Fire And Rescue located?
Greensprings Fire And Rescue is headquartered in Ashland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 571218484. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greensprings Fire And Rescue have?
Greensprings Fire And Rescue has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $103K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greensprings Fire And Rescue showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Greensprings Fire And Rescue's revenue has grown by 89.2%, moving from $50K to $94K. Total assets increased by 277.8% over the same period, from $84K to $319K. Total functional expenses rose by 24.8%, from $84K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greensprings Fire And Rescue reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $94K | $105K | $319K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $235K | $77K | $329K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $51K | $46K | $171K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $78K | $43K | $167K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $53K | $36K | $119K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $33K | $3K | $102K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $57K | $79K | $71K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $51K | $41K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $50K | $84K | $84K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $319K (revenue -59.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $329K (revenue +365.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $171K (revenue -35.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $167K (revenue +48.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $119K (revenue +58.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $102K (revenue -41.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $71K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $93K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $84K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greensprings Fire And Rescue:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greensprings Fire And Rescue is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.