Guidelight Inc
Guidelight Inc shows consistent growth and zero officer compensation over a decade of operations.
EIN: 205458291 · Bend, OR · NTEE: P82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $829K |
| Total Expenses | $746K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $234K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Guidelight Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Guidelight Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Guidelight Inc
Guidelight Inc (EIN: 205458291) is a nonprofit organization based in Bend, OR, classified under NTEE code P82. The organization reported total revenue of $829K and total assets of $268K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Guidelight Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Guidelight Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $739K |
| Total Expenses | $746K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,428 |
| Total Assets | $241K |
| Total Liabilities | $7K |
| Net Assets | $234K |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Guidelight Inc reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Guidelight Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.0% | -10.1% | -6.5% |
| 2022 | +96.5% | +138.1% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | -3.5% | -19.3% | +32.8% |
| 2020 | +17.2% | +17.3% | +4.6% |
| 2019 | +12.5% | +11.2% | +0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Guidelight Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Guidelight Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests a strong volunteer-driven leadership model or that compensation is covered by another entity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Guidelight Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation may indicate reliance on unpaid labor or compensation from undisclosed sources, which could raise questions about sustainability or transparency if not clearly explained.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Guidelight Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $148,935 in 2015 to $738,647 in 2023.
- Strong financial transparency with consistent IRS 990 filings.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating a high dedication of funds to mission.
- Healthy asset growth, from $55,195 in 2015 to $240,804 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management (e.g., $7,113 liabilities vs. $240,804 assets in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Guidelight Inc
Is Guidelight Inc a legitimate charity?
Guidelight Inc (EIN: 205458291) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $829K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Guidelight Inc spend its money?
Guidelight Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Guidelight Inc tax-deductible?
Guidelight Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205458291). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Guidelight Inc's spending goes to programs?
Guidelight Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Guidelight Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Guidelight Inc is above average for NTEE category P82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Guidelight Inc located?
Guidelight Inc is headquartered in Bend, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205458291. It is classified under NTEE code P82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Guidelight Inc have?
Guidelight Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $829K in total revenue.
How does Guidelight Inc manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that key leadership roles may be filled by volunteers, or compensation is provided by a related entity not reported on the 990, or through other means not classified as officer compensation. This is a significant operational model that warrants further inquiry into their staffing and leadership structure.
What caused the slight deficits in 2022 and 2023?
In 2022, expenses ($830,086) slightly exceeded revenue ($821,112) by $8,974. In 2023, expenses ($746,075) exceeded revenue ($738,647) by $7,428. These are relatively small deficits compared to their overall budget and could be due to timing differences in grant receipts, increased program delivery costs, or strategic investments. Given their asset growth, these do not appear to be systemic issues.
What is the trend in Guidelight Inc's asset growth?
Guidelight Inc has shown consistent asset growth, increasing from $55,195 in 2015 to $240,804 in 2023. This indicates a healthy accumulation of resources and financial stability over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Guidelight Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Guidelight Inc's revenue has grown by 471.7%, moving from $129K to $739K. Total assets increased by 477.1% over the same period, from $42K to $241K. Total functional expenses rose by 555.8%, from $114K to $746K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Guidelight Inc reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $241K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $234K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $739K | $746K | $241K | $7K | — | — |
| 2022 | $821K | $830K | $257K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $418K | $349K | $250K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $433K | $432K | $188K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $369K | $368K | $180K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $328K | $331K | $179K | $92 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $252K | $253K | $193K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $329K | $200K | $186K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $149K | $114K | $55K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $250K | $263K | $30K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $192K | $229K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $180K | $154K | $68K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $129K | $114K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $746K, and assets of $241K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $821K, expenses of $830K, and assets of $257K (revenue +96.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $250K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $188K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $180K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $179K (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $193K (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $186K (revenue +121.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $55K (revenue -40.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $30K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $31K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $68K (revenue +39.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $42K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Guidelight Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Guidelight Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.