Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry consistently grows assets with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 204007150 · Bellville, TX · NTEE: P21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $914K |
| Total Expenses | $649K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry (EIN: 204007150) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellville, TX, classified under NTEE code P21. The organization reported total revenue of $914K and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $858K |
| Total Expenses | $649K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$209K |
| Total Assets | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $56K |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Operating Margin | 24.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry reported a surplus of $209K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.2% | -7.8% | +9.2% |
| 2022 | -1.3% | -8.3% | +8.8% |
| 2021 | +42.0% | +40.5% | +9.0% |
| 2020 | -45.0% | -15.3% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | +24.1% | -6.7% | +41.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $209K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with assets exceeding $2 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant expense spike in 201712 ($2,268,892) far exceeding revenue ($755,625), requiring further investigation into the cause.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry:
- Consistent asset growth, from $938,992 in 201412 to $2,249,390 in 202312.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication.
- Expenses generally well below revenue, demonstrating sound financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry
Is Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry a legitimate charity?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry (EIN: 204007150) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $914K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry spend its money?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry tax-deductible?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204007150). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry CEO make?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $914K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry's spending goes to programs?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry is above average for NTEE category P21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry located?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry is headquartered in Bellville, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 204007150. It is classified under NTEE code P21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry have?
Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $914K in total revenue.
Is Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry a good charity?
Based on the provided data, the Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry appears to be a very good charity. They consistently operate with expenses well below revenue, have growing assets, and report 0% officer compensation, indicating strong financial stewardship and a high dedication to their mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown consistent financial growth. Assets have steadily increased from $938,992 in 201412 to $2,249,390 in 202312. While revenue has fluctuated, expenses have generally been managed effectively, leading to positive net assets each year, except for 201712 where expenses ($2,268,892) significantly exceeded revenue ($755,625).
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
0% officer compensation is highly significant as it suggests that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990. This practice can lead to more funds being directed towards programs and indicates a strong commitment to the mission, enhancing financial efficiency and public trust.
Are there any periods of financial concern?
The 201712 period stands out as a period of concern, where expenses ($2,268,892) were significantly higher than revenue ($755,625). This resulted in a substantial deficit for that year. However, the organization recovered well in subsequent years, continuing its asset growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry's revenue has grown by 696.5%, moving from $108K to $858K. Total assets increased by 1383.2% over the same period, from $152K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 924.1%, from $63K to $649K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry reported a surplus of $209K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $56K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $858K | $649K | $2.2M | $56K | — | — |
| 2022 | $868K | $704K | $2.1M | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $880K | $768K | $1.9M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $620K | $547K | $1.7M | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $645K | $1.7M | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $908K | $692K | $1.2M | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $756K | $2.3M | $975K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $809K | $2.5M | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.6M | $501K | $2.1M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $603K | $939K | $694 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $494K | $362K | $374K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $315K | $185K | $271K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $138K | $122K | $145K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $108K | $63K | $152K | $60K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $858K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $868K, expenses of $704K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $880K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $620K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -45.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $645K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $908K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $756K, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $975K (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $809K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $501K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $603K, and assets of $939K (revenue +137.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $374K (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $271K (revenue +127.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $145K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $152K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Heart Of Texas Foundation College Of Ministry is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.