Heartwise Community Learning Center
EIN: 474751730 · Eugene, OR · NTEE: B20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $110K |
| Total Expenses | $111K |
| Net Assets | $9K |
Is Heartwise Community Learning Center Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Heartwise Community Learning Center
Heartwise Community Learning Center (EIN: 474751730) is a nonprofit organization based in Eugene, OR, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $110K and total assets of $11K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heartwise Community Learning Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Heartwise Community Learning Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $110K |
| Total Expenses | $111K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,453 |
| Total Assets | $11K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $9K |
| Operating Margin | -1.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Heartwise Community Learning Center reported a deficit of $1K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.2 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Heartwise Community Learning Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.5% | -0.5% | -25.6% |
| 2022 | -4.7% | +0.6% | -13.7% |
| 2021 | +12.1% | +10.9% | +21.2% |
| 2020 | +12.3% | +4.4% | +46.9% |
| 2019 | -0.5% | +9.5% | -30.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Heartwise Community Learning Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heartwise Community Learning Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Heartwise Community Learning Center
Is Heartwise Community Learning Center a legitimate charity?
Heartwise Community Learning Center (EIN: 474751730) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $110K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Heartwise Community Learning Center spend its money?
Heartwise Community Learning Center reported $110K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Heartwise Community Learning Center tax-deductible?
Heartwise Community Learning Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 474751730). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Heartwise Community Learning Center located?
Heartwise Community Learning Center is headquartered in Eugene, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 474751730. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heartwise Community Learning Center have?
Heartwise Community Learning Center has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $110K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Heartwise Community Learning Center showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Heartwise Community Learning Center's revenue has grown by 75.9%, moving from $62K to $110K. Total assets increased by 16.8% over the same period, from $10K to $11K. Total functional expenses rose by 65.6%, from $67K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Heartwise Community Learning Center reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $11K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.4%), resulting in net assets of $9K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $110K | $111K | $11K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $109K | $112K | $15K | $5K | — | — |
| 2021 | $114K | $111K | $17K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $102K | $100K | $14K | $5K | — | — |
| 2019 | $91K | $96K | $10K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $91K | $88K | $14K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $71K | $70K | $11K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $62K | $67K | $10K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $11K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $15K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $17K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $14K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $10K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $14K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $11K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $10K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heartwise Community Learning Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Heartwise Community Learning Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.