In Sight

EIN: 50272278 · Warwick, RI · NTEE: P860

$1.5MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$13.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P860
In Sight Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$972K
Net Assets$11.6M

Is In Sight Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About In Sight

In Sight (EIN: 50272278) is a nonprofit organization based in Warwick, RI, classified under NTEE code P860. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $13.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of In Sight's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

In Sight is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$972K
Surplus / Deficit+$162K
Total Assets$11.6M
Total Liabilities$71K
Net Assets$11.6M
Operating Margin14.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.6%
Months of Reserves143.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, In Sight reported a surplus of $162K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 143.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), In Sight's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.7%+1.4%+11.9%
2022+0.9%+8.0%-20.8%
2021+58.4%+3.4%+8.0%
2020-21.0%-3.0%+10.2%
2019-20.2%+1.8%+14.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for In Sight has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates In Sight with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$972KTotal Expenses
$11.6MTotal Assets
$71KTotal Liabilities
$11.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about In Sight

Is In Sight a legitimate charity?

In Sight (EIN: 50272278) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does In Sight spend its money?

In Sight reported $1.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to In Sight tax-deductible?

In Sight is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50272278). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is In Sight located?

In Sight is headquartered in Warwick, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 50272278. It is classified under NTEE code P860.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does In Sight have?

In Sight has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for In Sight showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), In Sight's revenue has grown by 59.3%, moving from $712K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 36.2% over the same period, from $8.5M to $11.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 3.4%, from $940K to $972K. In its most recent filing year (2023), In Sight reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $71K in liabilities against $11.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $11.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $972K $11.6M $71K
2022 $998K $959K $10.4M $69K View 990
2021 $989K $888K $13.1M $60K View 990
2020 $624K $859K $12.1M $158K View 990
2019 $790K $886K $11.0M $64K View 990
2018 $990K $870K $9.6M $82K View 990
2017 $1.1M $848K $10.5M $85K View 990
2016 $758K $825K $9.3M $72K View 990
2015 $845K $840K $9.3M $64K View 990
2014 $960K $789K $9.6M $180K View 990
2013 $993K $967K $9.7M $371K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.2M $9.2M $403K View 990
2011 $712K $940K $8.5M $63K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $972K, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $998K, expenses of $959K, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $888K, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +58.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $859K, and assets of $12.1M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $790K, expenses of $886K, and assets of $11.0M (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $990K, expenses of $870K, and assets of $9.6M (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $848K, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +49.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $758K, expenses of $825K, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $840K, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $960K, expenses of $789K, and assets of $9.6M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $993K, expenses of $967K, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +126.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $940K, and assets of $8.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for In Sight:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for In Sight is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P860)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P860.

View all P860 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State