Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc

EIN: 273421390 · Cranston, RI · NTEE: L21

$76KRevenue
$856KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$76K
Total Expenses$112K
Net Assets$865K

Is Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc (EIN: 273421390) is a nonprofit organization based in Cranston, RI, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $76K and total assets of $856K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$69K
Total Expenses$112K
Surplus / Deficit$-43,537
Total Assets$880K
Total Liabilities$16K
Net Assets$865K
Operating Margin-63.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves94.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 94.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.5%+5.9%-5.1%
2022-3.4%+7.6%-4.1%
2021-0.1%+0.5%-2.4%
2020+0.6%-7.9%-2.6%
2019-0.5%+6.4%-3.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$69KTotal Revenue
$112KTotal Expenses
$880KTotal Assets
$16KTotal Liabilities
$865KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc

Is Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc (EIN: 273421390) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $76K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc spend its money?

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc reported $76K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273421390). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc located?

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc is headquartered in Cranston, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 273421390. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc have?

Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $76K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc's revenue has declined by 79%, moving from $326K to $69K. Total assets increased by 169.8% over the same period, from $326K to $880K. Total functional expenses rose by 2139.5%, from $5K to $112K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $880K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $865K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $69K $112K $880K $16K
2022 $70K $106K $928K $20K View 990
2021 $72K $98K $967K $23K View 990
2020 $72K $98K $991K $20K
2019 $72K $106K $1.0M $21K View 990
2018 $72K $100K $1.1M $19K View 990
2017 $69K $93K $1.1M $20K View 990
2016 $73K $79K $1.1M $24K View 990
2015 $53K $82K $1.2M $160K View 990
2014 $781K $5K $1.3M $155K View 990
2013 $326K $5K $326K $5K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $880K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $928K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $967K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $991K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +38.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -93.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +139.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $326K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kenyon Terrace Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State