L Arche Portland
EIN: 930885766 · Portland, OR · NTEE: P73Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $490K |
Is L Arche Portland Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About L Arche Portland
L Arche Portland (EIN: 930885766) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code P73Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $851K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of L Arche Portland's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
L Arche Portland is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $934K |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-326,262 |
| Total Assets | $872K |
| Total Liabilities | $382K |
| Net Assets | $490K |
| Operating Margin | -34.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 43.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, L Arche Portland reported a deficit of $326K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), L Arche Portland's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -30.6% | +1.5% | -25.9% |
| 2022 | +2.9% | +4.2% | +9.2% |
| 2021 | +24.2% | +5.4% | -5.9% |
| 2020 | +15.0% | +5.4% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | -22.3% | +1.9% | -12.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for L Arche Portland has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates L Arche Portland with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $326K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about L Arche Portland
Is L Arche Portland a legitimate charity?
L Arche Portland (EIN: 930885766) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does L Arche Portland spend its money?
L Arche Portland reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to L Arche Portland tax-deductible?
L Arche Portland is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 930885766). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is L Arche Portland located?
L Arche Portland is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 930885766. It is classified under NTEE code P73Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does L Arche Portland have?
L Arche Portland has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for L Arche Portland showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), L Arche Portland's revenue has grown by 117.6%, moving from $429K to $934K. Total assets increased by 62.1% over the same period, from $538K to $872K. Total functional expenses rose by 165.3%, from $475K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), L Arche Portland reported a deficit of $326K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $382K in liabilities against $872K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.8%), resulting in net assets of $490K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $934K | $1.3M | $872K | $382K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $352K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $357K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $540K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $916K | $1.1M | $1.1M | $372K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $365K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $870K | $907K | $769K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $887K | $786K | $805K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $750K | $664K | $699K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $653K | $569K | $612K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $557K | $568K | $542K | $64K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $488K | $490K | $536K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $429K | $475K | $538K | $48K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $934K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $872K (revenue -30.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $916K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $870K, expenses of $907K, and assets of $769K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $887K, expenses of $786K, and assets of $805K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $750K, expenses of $664K, and assets of $699K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $653K, expenses of $569K, and assets of $612K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $557K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $542K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $536K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $538K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for L Arche Portland:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for L Arche Portland is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.