Love In Stitches

EIN: 461841333 · Sheridan, WY · NTEE: W99

$806Revenue
$2KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
W99
Love In Stitches Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$806
Total Expenses$1K
Net Assets$2K

Is Love In Stitches Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Love In Stitches

Love In Stitches (EIN: 461841333) is a nonprofit organization based in Sheridan, WY, classified under NTEE code W99. The organization reported total revenue of $806 and total assets of $2K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Love In Stitches's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Love In Stitches is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$904
Total Expenses$1K
Surplus / Deficit$-222
Total Assets$2K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$2K
Operating Margin-24.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves24.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Love In Stitches reported a deficit of $222 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2014–2022), Love In Stitches's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-75.2%-29.3%+116800.0%
2021+539.1%+231.2%-99.6%
2020-12.3%-63.3%+21.1%
2019-33.7%+256.7%-54.7%
2015+24.7%-60.4%+194.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Love In Stitches has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Love In Stitches with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$904Total Revenue
$1KTotal Expenses
$2KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$2KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $222, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Love In Stitches

Is Love In Stitches a legitimate charity?

Love In Stitches (EIN: 461841333) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wyoming. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $806. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Love In Stitches spend its money?

Love In Stitches reported $806 in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Love In Stitches tax-deductible?

Love In Stitches is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 461841333). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Love In Stitches located?

Love In Stitches is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming and files with the IRS under EIN 461841333. It is classified under NTEE code W99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Love In Stitches have?

Love In Stitches has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $806 in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Love In Stitches showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2022), Love In Stitches's revenue has grown by 15%, moving from $786 to $904. Total assets increased by 639.9% over the same period, from $316 to $2K. Total functional expenses rose by 21.6%, from $926 to $1K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Love In Stitches reported a deficit of $222, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $2K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $904 $1K $2K $1
2021 $4K $2K $2 $1
2020 $570 $481 $510 $1 View 990
2019 $650 $1K $421 $0 View 990
2015 $980 $367 $929 $0 View 990
2014 $786 $926 $316 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $904, expenses of $1K, and assets of $2K (revenue -75.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $2 (revenue +539.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $570, expenses of $481, and assets of $510 (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $650, expenses of $1K, and assets of $421 (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $980, expenses of $367, and assets of $929 (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $786, expenses of $926, and assets of $316.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Love In Stitches:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Love In Stitches is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wyoming

Explore more nonprofits based in Wyoming with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wyoming nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W99.

View all W99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State