Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro

EIN: 273443528 · Hillsboro, OR · NTEE: P20

$104KRevenue
$101KGross Revenue
$176KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$104K
Total Expenses$75K
Net Assets$148K

Is Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro (EIN: 273443528) is a nonprofit organization based in Hillsboro, OR, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $104K and total assets of $176K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$86K
Total Expenses$75K
Surplus / Deficit+$11K
Total Assets$149K
Total Liabilities$469
Net Assets$148K
Operating Margin12.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.3%
Months of Reserves23.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-24.2%+9.7%+8.1%
2022+1.6%+4.2%+39.7%
2021+66.8%-6.2%+75.1%
2020-12.3%-9.7%-16.1%
2019-1.3%+50.6%-1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$86KTotal Revenue
$75KTotal Expenses
$149KTotal Assets
$469Total Liabilities
$148KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro

Is Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro a legitimate charity?

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro (EIN: 273443528) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $104K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro spend its money?

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro reported $104K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro tax-deductible?

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273443528). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro located?

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro is headquartered in Hillsboro, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 273443528. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro have?

Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $104K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro's revenue has grown by 51.3%, moving from $57K to $86K. Total assets increased by 323.6% over the same period, from $35K to $149K. Total functional expenses rose by 39%, from $54K to $75K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $469 in liabilities against $149K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $148K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $86K $75K $149K $469 View 990
2022 $114K $69K $138K $246 View 990
2021 $112K $66K $99K $778 View 990
2020 $67K $70K $56K $0 View 990
2019 $77K $78K $67K $0 View 990
2018 $78K $52K $68K $0 View 990
2017 $74K $62K $42K $0 View 990
2016 $53K $56K $30K $0 View 990
2015 $57K $54K $35K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $149K (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $138K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $99K (revenue +66.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $56K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $67K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $68K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $42K (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $30K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $35K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Love Inc Of Greater Hillsboro is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State