Lucys Hearth
Lucys Hearth: Stable Finances, Consistent Program Spending
EIN: 222566612 · Middletown, RI · NTEE: L410 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $4.0M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Lucys Hearth Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lucys Hearth directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lucys Hearth
Lucys Hearth (EIN: 222566612) is a nonprofit organization based in Middletown, RI, classified under NTEE code L410. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $5.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lucys Hearth's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lucys Hearth is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$274K |
| Total Assets | $5.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $4.0M |
| Operating Margin | 20.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 57.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lucys Hearth reported a surplus of $274K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 57.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lucys Hearth's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.9% | +4.9% | +5.4% |
| 2022 | +11.6% | -6.8% | +3.0% |
| 2021 | -8.4% | +23.4% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | +65.6% | +12.2% | +6.9% |
| 2019 | -6.3% | +11.8% | -1.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lucys Hearth with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lucys Hearth allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $274K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings (e.g., 202306, 202206), indicating a volunteer-led executive team, which is a positive for donor confidence.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lucys Hearth:
- Consistent program spending: Program expenses consistently represent a high percentage of total expenses (e.g., 85% in 2023, 86% in 2022).
- Strong asset base: Assets have shown consistent growth, reaching $5,208,338 in 2023.
- Low administrative and fundraising costs: Administrative and fundraising expenses are consistently low, maximizing funds for direct services.
- Stable revenue streams: Revenue has remained relatively stable over the past several years, demonstrating financial resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lucys Hearth
Is Lucys Hearth a legitimate charity?
Lucys Hearth (EIN: 222566612) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lucys Hearth spend its money?
Lucys Hearth directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lucys Hearth tax-deductible?
Lucys Hearth is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222566612). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lucys Hearth CEO make?
Lucys Hearth's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lucys Hearth's spending goes to programs?
Lucys Hearth directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Lucys Hearth compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Lucys Hearth is above average for NTEE category L410 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Lucys Hearth located?
Lucys Hearth is headquartered in Middletown, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 222566612. It is classified under NTEE code L410.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lucys Hearth have?
Lucys Hearth has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
What does Lucys Hearth do?
Lucys Hearth is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Middletown, Rhode Island. It is classified under NTEE code L410.
How much revenue does Lucys Hearth have?
Lucys Hearth reported total revenue of $1,520,656. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Lucys Hearth's total assets?
Lucys Hearth holds total assets of $5,208,338 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Lucys Hearth located?
Lucys Hearth is based in Middletown, Rhode Island.
What is Lucys Hearth's EIN?
Lucys Hearth's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222566612. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Lucys Hearth?
Lucys Hearth is classified under NTEE code L410 (Housing & Shelter).
Is Lucys Hearth a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Lucys Hearth is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222566612.
Does Lucys Hearth file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Lucys Hearth has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Lucys Hearth's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Lucys Hearth reported total revenue of $1,333,654, total expenses of $1,059,437, and net assets of $5,038,108.
Is Lucys Hearth's revenue growing or declining?
Lucys Hearth's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,181,036 (202206) to $1,333,654 (202306), a +12.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Lucys Hearth's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Lucys Hearth covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $1,333,654, expenses of $1,059,437, total assets of $5,038,108, and liabilities of $1,062,194.
How much does Lucys Hearth spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Lucys Hearth allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Lucys Hearth a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Lucys Hearth appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Lucys Hearth's strengths?
Positive indicators for Lucys Hearth include: Consistent program spending: Program expenses consistently represent a high percentage of total expenses (e.g., 85% in 2023, 86% in 2022).. Strong asset base: Assets have shown consistent growth, reaching $5,208,338 in 2023.. Low administrative and fundraising costs: Administrative and fundraising expenses are consistently low, maximizing funds for direct services.. Stable revenue streams: Revenue has remained relatively stable over the past several years, demonstrating financial resilience.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Lucys Hearth compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings (e.g., 202306, 202206), indicating a volunteer-led executive team, which is a positive for donor confidence. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does Lucys Hearth manage to maintain a 0% executive compensation while operating with an asset base exceeding $5 million?
The consistent reporting of $0 for executive compensation suggests that the organization is primarily run by volunteers in key leadership roles, or that executive functions are integrated into broader program or administrative roles without specific compensation allocated to 'executive' titles. This model significantly reduces overhead and maximizes funds for direct services.
Given the consistent revenue and asset growth, what specific strategies does Lucys Hearth employ to maintain such low fundraising expenses?
The consistently low fundraising expenses (e.g., 5% in 2023) suggest that Lucys Hearth likely relies on a stable base of recurring donors, grants, or in-kind support, rather than extensive and costly fundraising campaigns. Their established presence in Middletown, RI, and a strong community reputation may also contribute to efficient donor acquisition and retention.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lucys Hearth showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lucys Hearth's revenue has grown by 77.5%, moving from $751K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 1013.8% over the same period, from $452K to $5.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 41.4%, from $749K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lucys Hearth reported a surplus of $274K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $5.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.1%), resulting in net assets of $4.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $5.0M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $4.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $4.6M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $878K | $4.6M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $698K | $783K | $4.3M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $745K | $700K | $4.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $717K | $4.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.0M | $584K | $3.6M | $682K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $494K | $1.5M | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $506K | $468K | $686K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $565K | $475K | $607K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $491K | $492K | $476K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $751K | $749K | $452K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $878K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +65.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $783K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -45.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $717K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $584K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +60.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $494K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +147.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $686K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $607K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $476K (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $751K, expenses of $749K, and assets of $452K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lucys Hearth:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lucys Hearth is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.