M Carter Plaza

M Carter Plaza consistently grows assets with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201648302 · Portland, OR · NTEE: L20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$513KRevenue
$2.2MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L20
M Carter Plaza Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$513K
Total Expenses$414K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$512,617
Net Assets$2.1M
Transparency Score90/100

Is M Carter Plaza Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

M Carter Plaza directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About M Carter Plaza

M Carter Plaza (EIN: 201648302) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $513K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of M Carter Plaza's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

M Carter Plaza is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$471K
Total Expenses$414K
Surplus / Deficit+$57K
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$48K
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin12.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.3%
Months of Reserves62.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, M Carter Plaza reported a surplus of $57K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 62.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), M Carter Plaza's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.3%-7.9%+1.0%
2022-0.4%+11.4%+1.9%
2021+5.5%-11.5%+3.2%
2020-0.4%+42.8%-1.4%
2019+1.7%+4.7%+5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

M Carter Plaza demonstrates consistent financial stability and strong program focus based on its IRS 990 filings. Over the past decade, the organization has steadily grown its assets from $1,641,956 in 2014 to $2,145,720 in 2023, indicating sound financial management and accumulation of resources. Its revenue has also shown a positive trend, reaching $470,696 in 2023, consistently covering expenses in most years. The organization's liabilities remain low relative to its assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet. The organization's spending efficiency appears robust, with expenses generally well-managed in relation to revenue. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $413,776 against revenues of $470,696, resulting in a surplus. A significant strength is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, potentially indicating a high dedication to mission and efficient use of funds. This also contributes positively to its transparency profile, as it implies a focus on program delivery rather than high administrative overhead. Overall, M Carter Plaza exhibits characteristics of a well-managed and financially prudent nonprofit. Its consistent asset growth, manageable liabilities, and apparent lack of paid officer compensation point to a strong commitment to its mission and responsible stewardship of donor funds. The organization's long filing history further enhances its transparency, providing a comprehensive view of its financial trajectory.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates M Carter Plaza with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, M Carter Plaza allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$471KTotal Revenue
$414KTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$48KTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size ($512,617 latest revenue, $2.1M assets) and suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation structured in a way not reported as officer compensation on the 990.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of M Carter Plaza's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unclear executive compensation structure (0% reported officer compensation may mask other forms of compensation or indicate reliance on unpaid leadership, which could be unsustainable long-term).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for M Carter Plaza:

  • Consistent asset growth (from $1.6M in 2014 to $2.1M in 2023).
  • Low liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $48,471 liabilities vs. $2,145,720 assets in 2023).
  • Positive net income in most years (e.g., $56,920 surplus in 2023).
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency and mission focus.
  • Long and consistent filing history (13 filings), indicating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about M Carter Plaza

Is M Carter Plaza a legitimate charity?

M Carter Plaza (EIN: 201648302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $513K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does M Carter Plaza spend its money?

M Carter Plaza directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to M Carter Plaza tax-deductible?

M Carter Plaza is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201648302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the M Carter Plaza CEO make?

M Carter Plaza's highest-compensated officer earns $512,617 annually. The organization reported $513K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of M Carter Plaza's spending goes to programs?

M Carter Plaza directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does M Carter Plaza compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), M Carter Plaza is above average for NTEE category L20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is M Carter Plaza located?

M Carter Plaza is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 201648302. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does M Carter Plaza have?

M Carter Plaza has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $513K in total revenue.

Is M Carter Plaza a good charity?

Based on its financial data, M Carter Plaza appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates consistent asset growth, low liabilities, and a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by 0% reported officer compensation and expenses generally below revenue.

How has M Carter Plaza's financial health changed over time?

M Carter Plaza has shown consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Assets have increased from $1,641,956 in 2014 to $2,145,720 in 2023, and revenue has steadily grown, indicating a healthy and expanding organization.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly significant. It suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which can indicate a strong dedication to the mission and efficient use of funds, directing more resources to programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for M Carter Plaza showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), M Carter Plaza's revenue has grown by 31.3%, moving from $358K to $471K. Total assets increased by 30% over the same period, from $1.6M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 25.4%, from $330K to $414K. In its most recent filing year (2023), M Carter Plaza reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $48K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $471K $414K $2.1M $48K View 990
2022 $451K $449K $2.1M $84K View 990
2021 $453K $403K $2.1M $45K View 990
2020 $429K $456K $2.0M $31K View 990
2019 $431K $319K $2.0M $33K View 990
2018 $424K $305K $1.9M $34K View 990
2017 $403K $315K $1.8M $19K View 990
2016 $399K $369K $1.7M $22K View 990
2015 $396K $355K $1.7M $18K View 990
2014 $379K $374K $1.6M $17K View 990
2013 $370K $351K $1.6M $15K View 990
2012 $371K $343K $1.6M $26K View 990
2011 $358K $330K $1.6M $76K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $449K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for M Carter Plaza:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for M Carter Plaza is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State