Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc

EIN: 272014217 · Burlington, VT · NTEE: G123

$4KRevenue
$61KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G123
Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4K
Total Expenses$44K
Net Assets$61K

Is Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc (EIN: 272014217) is a nonprofit organization based in Burlington, VT, classified under NTEE code G123. The organization reported total revenue of $4K and total assets of $61K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -28.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4K
Total Expenses$44K
Surplus / Deficit$-39,503
Total Assets$61K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$61K
Operating Margin-949.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves16.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $40K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 16.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2011–2023), Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -28.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+228.3%-39.5%
2022+1943.5%-100.0%+1.3%
2021-99.9%-63.6%-53.1%
2013+151.9%+517.2%-1.9%
2012-92.2%-94.6%+4.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4KTotal Revenue
$44KTotal Expenses
$61KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$61KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc

Is Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc (EIN: 272014217) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc spend its money?

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc reported $4K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272014217). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc located?

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc is headquartered in Burlington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 272014217. It is classified under NTEE code G123.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc have?

Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 98.2%, moving from $231K to $4K. Total assets decreased by 70.4% over the same period, from $205K to $61K. Total functional expenses fell by 70.4%, from $148K to $44K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $61K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $61K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4K $44K $61K $1
2022 $1K $0 $100K $1
2021 $62 $18K $99K $1
2013 $45K $50K $211K $0 View 990
2012 $18K $8K $215K $0 View 990
2011 $231K $148K $205K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $61K (revenue +228.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $0, and assets of $100K (revenue +1943.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $62, expenses of $18K, and assets of $99K (revenue -99.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $211K (revenue +151.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $215K (revenue -92.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $205K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mary Haas Ovarian Cancer Early Detection Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G123)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G123.

View all G123 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State