Maurice Lucas Foundation
EIN: 272562371 · Tigard, OR · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $922K |
Is Maurice Lucas Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Maurice Lucas Foundation
Maurice Lucas Foundation (EIN: 272562371) is a nonprofit organization based in Tigard, OR, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $951K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maurice Lucas Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Maurice Lucas Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $951K |
| Total Liabilities | $29K |
| Net Assets | $922K |
| Operating Margin | 0.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Maurice Lucas Foundation reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Maurice Lucas Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +2.3% | +20.4% | -2.9% |
| 2023 | +13.9% | +18.1% | +16.4% |
| 2022 | +36.5% | +42.6% | +21.7% |
| 2021 | +26.6% | +20.6% | +58.0% |
| 2020 | +0.2% | +7.7% | +53.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Maurice Lucas Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maurice Lucas Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maurice Lucas Foundation
Is Maurice Lucas Foundation a legitimate charity?
Maurice Lucas Foundation (EIN: 272562371) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Maurice Lucas Foundation spend its money?
Maurice Lucas Foundation reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Maurice Lucas Foundation tax-deductible?
Maurice Lucas Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272562371). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Maurice Lucas Foundation located?
Maurice Lucas Foundation is headquartered in Tigard, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 272562371. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maurice Lucas Foundation have?
Maurice Lucas Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Maurice Lucas Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Maurice Lucas Foundation's revenue has grown by 551.6%, moving from $189K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 951.9% over the same period, from $90K to $951K. Total functional expenses rose by 906.9%, from $121K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Maurice Lucas Foundation reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $951K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $922K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $951K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $979K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $860K | $841K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $776K | $603K | $691K | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $613K | $500K | $437K | $63K | — | — |
| 2019 | $612K | $464K | $284K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $364K | $293K | $135K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $292K | $275K | $57K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $301K | $266K | $40K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $173K | $176K | $28K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $109K | $176K | $2K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $119K | $142K | $62K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $189K | $121K | $90K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $951K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $979K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $860K, and assets of $841K (revenue +36.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $776K, expenses of $603K, and assets of $691K (revenue +26.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $500K, and assets of $437K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $612K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $284K (revenue +68.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $135K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $57K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $40K (revenue +74.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $28K (revenue +58.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $2K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $62K (revenue -36.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $90K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maurice Lucas Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Maurice Lucas Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.