Mckenzie Community Track & Field

EIN: 331054969 · Blue River, OR · NTEE: N64

$137KRevenue
$1.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N64
Mckenzie Community Track & Field Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$137K
Total Expenses$81K
Net Assets$990K

Is Mckenzie Community Track & Field Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mckenzie Community Track & Field

Mckenzie Community Track & Field (EIN: 331054969) is a nonprofit organization based in Blue River, OR, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $137K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mckenzie Community Track & Field's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mckenzie Community Track & Field is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$24K
Total Expenses$81K
Surplus / Deficit$-57,369
Total Assets$990K
Net Assets$990K
Operating Margin-239.2%
Months of Reserves146.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mckenzie Community Track & Field reported a deficit of $57K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 146.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Mckenzie Community Track & Field's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+63.5%-10.2%-5.5%
2022-78.6%-19.8%-14.5%
2021+32.8%+43.9%-5.9%
2020+23.6%-8.4%+0.4%
2019-42.0%-18.6%-7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mckenzie Community Track & Field has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mckenzie Community Track & Field with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$24KTotal Revenue
$81KTotal Expenses
$990KTotal Assets
$990KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $57K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mckenzie Community Track & Field

Is Mckenzie Community Track & Field a legitimate charity?

Mckenzie Community Track & Field (EIN: 331054969) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $137K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mckenzie Community Track & Field spend its money?

Mckenzie Community Track & Field reported $137K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mckenzie Community Track & Field tax-deductible?

Mckenzie Community Track & Field is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 331054969). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mckenzie Community Track & Field located?

Mckenzie Community Track & Field is headquartered in Blue River, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 331054969. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mckenzie Community Track & Field have?

Mckenzie Community Track & Field has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $137K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mckenzie Community Track & Field showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mckenzie Community Track & Field's revenue has grown by 7%, moving from $22K to $24K. Total assets increased by 17.5% over the same period, from $843K to $990K. Total functional expenses rose by 59%, from $51K to $81K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mckenzie Community Track & Field reported a deficit of $57K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $24K $81K $990K $0
2022 $15K $91K $1.0M $0 View 990
2021 $68K $113K $1.2M $0 View 990
2020 $52K $79K $1.3M $32K View 990
2019 $42K $86K $1.3M $0 View 990
2017 $72K $105K $1.4M $244 View 990
2016 $45K $88K $1.4M $441 View 990
2015 $46K $87K $1.5M $0 View 990
2014 $316K $84K $1.5M $0 View 990
2013 $448K $61K $1.2M $0 View 990
2012 $35K $56K $822K $0 View 990
2011 $22K $51K $843K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $990K (revenue +63.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -78.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +60.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -85.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -29.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1181.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $822K (revenue +55.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $843K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mckenzie Community Track & Field:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mckenzie Community Track & Field is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State