Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation maintains stable assets and zero officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues.
EIN: 205967694 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: W40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $416K |
| Total Expenses | $350K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $181K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation (EIN: 205967694) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code W40. The organization reported total revenue of $416K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $333K |
| Total Expenses | $350K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-16,400 |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $832K |
| Net Assets | $181K |
| Operating Margin | -4.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 82.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 34.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 34.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 82.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -18.6% | +6.8% | -24.8% |
| 2022 | +44.6% | +86.4% | +5.3% |
| 2021 | -14.7% | -39.8% | -3.0% |
| 2020 | +66.8% | +114.0% | +1.0% |
| 2019 | +24.6% | -23.6% | +2.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 82.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation:
- Consistent asset base over $1 million, indicating financial stability.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, demonstrating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Decreasing trend in liabilities from $1,196,340 in 2016 to $832,038 in 2023, showing improved financial management.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 8 periods, indicating transparency.
- Revenue growth from $159,665 in 2018 to $416,493 in the latest period, suggesting increasing support.
Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation
Is Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation a legitimate charity?
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation (EIN: 205967694) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $416K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation spend its money?
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation tax-deductible?
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205967694). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation's spending goes to programs?
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation is above average for NTEE category W40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation located?
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 205967694. It is classified under NTEE code W40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation have?
Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $416K in total revenue.
Is Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation a good charity?
Based on the available data, the Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates financial stability with over $1 million in assets, has consistently filed its IRS 990s, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has been relatively stable. Assets have consistently remained above $1 million, and liabilities have shown a positive trend of decreasing from $1,196,340 in 2016 to $832,038 in 2023. Revenues have fluctuated but show an overall upward trend from $159,665 in 2018 to $416,493 in the latest period.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
The 0% officer compensation is highly significant as it indicates that no funds are being used to pay the organization's top executives. This suggests a very lean administrative structure, potentially volunteer-led, which allows a greater proportion of the organization's expenses to be directed towards its programs and mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation's revenue has grown by 15.2%, moving from $289K to $333K. Total assets decreased by 27.2% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 200.8%, from $116K to $350K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $832K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 82.1%), resulting in net assets of $181K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $333K | $350K | $1.0M | $832K | — | — |
| 2022 | $409K | $328K | $1.3M | $873K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $283K | $176K | $1.3M | $888K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $332K | $292K | $1.3M | $1.0M | — | — |
| 2019 | $199K | $136K | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $160K | $178K | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $166K | $161K | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2016 | $289K | $116K | $1.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +66.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -42.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Missoula Institute For Sustainabletransportation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.