Monteverdi Music School Inc

EIN: 30343546 · Montpelier, VT · NTEE: B99

$74KRevenue
$260KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B99
Monteverdi Music School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$74K
Total Expenses$79K
Net Assets$232K

Is Monteverdi Music School Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monteverdi Music School Inc

Monteverdi Music School Inc (EIN: 30343546) is a nonprofit organization based in Montpelier, VT, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $74K and total assets of $260K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monteverdi Music School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

31Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monteverdi Music School Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$74K
Total Expenses$79K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,598
Total Assets$260K
Total Liabilities$28K
Net Assets$232K
Operating Margin-6.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.9%
Months of Reserves39.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Monteverdi Music School Inc reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 39.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Monteverdi Music School Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+125.4%+46.7%+128.3%
2023-36.1%+3.9%-16.5%
2022+27.4%+44.6%-7.4%
2021-69.1%-45.2%+1.7%
2020+105.2%-7.9%+126.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1995

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monteverdi Music School Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monteverdi Music School Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$74KTotal Revenue
$79KTotal Expenses
$260KTotal Assets
$28KTotal Liabilities
$232KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monteverdi Music School Inc

Is Monteverdi Music School Inc a legitimate charity?

Monteverdi Music School Inc (EIN: 30343546) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $74K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Monteverdi Music School Inc spend its money?

Monteverdi Music School Inc reported $74K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monteverdi Music School Inc tax-deductible?

Monteverdi Music School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30343546). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monteverdi Music School Inc located?

Monteverdi Music School Inc is headquartered in Montpelier, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30343546. It is classified under NTEE code B99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monteverdi Music School Inc have?

Monteverdi Music School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $74K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monteverdi Music School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Monteverdi Music School Inc's revenue has declined by 35.8%, moving from $116K to $74K. Total assets increased by 1371% over the same period, from $18K to $260K. Total functional expenses fell by 32.6%, from $117K to $79K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Monteverdi Music School Inc reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $28K in liabilities against $260K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%), resulting in net assets of $232K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $74K $79K $260K $28K
2023 $33K $54K $114K $10K View 990
2022 $52K $52K $136K $15K View 990
2021 $41K $36K $147K $13K View 990
2020 $131K $65K $145K $16K View 990
2019 $64K $71K $64K $66 View 990
2018 $67K $55K $72K $1K
2017 $82K $55K $62K $2K View 990
2016 $114K $143K $43K $11K View 990
2015 $179K $103K $71K $9K View 990
2014 $168K $114K $9K $23K View 990
2013 $113K $122K $5K $73K View 990
2012 $116K $117K $18K $77K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $260K (revenue +125.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $114K (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $136K (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $147K (revenue -69.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $145K (revenue +105.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $64K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $72K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $62K (revenue -27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $43K (revenue -36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $71K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $9K (revenue +48.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $5K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $18K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monteverdi Music School Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monteverdi Music School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B99.

View all B99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State