Monument Arts And Cultural Center

EIN: 30323040 · Bennington, VT

$369KRevenue
$598KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Monument Arts And Cultural Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$369K
Total Expenses$141K
Net Assets$326K

Is Monument Arts And Cultural Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monument Arts And Cultural Center

Monument Arts And Cultural Center (EIN: 30323040) is a nonprofit organization based in Bennington, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $369K and total assets of $598K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monument Arts And Cultural Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monument Arts And Cultural Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$107K
Total Expenses$141K
Surplus / Deficit$-33,646
Total Assets$611K
Total Liabilities$285K
Net Assets$326K
Operating Margin-31.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio46.7%
Months of Reserves52.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Monument Arts And Cultural Center reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 52.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), Monument Arts And Cultural Center's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-76.8%+37.1%-1.8%
2022+111.1%-42.3%+62215800.0%
2017-18.1%-13.7%-100.0%
2016-28.3%-40.0%-1.1%
2015+31.9%+18.2%+5.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monument Arts And Cultural Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monument Arts And Cultural Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$107KTotal Revenue
$141KTotal Expenses
$611KTotal Assets
$285KTotal Liabilities
$326KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monument Arts And Cultural Center

Is Monument Arts And Cultural Center a legitimate charity?

Monument Arts And Cultural Center (EIN: 30323040) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $369K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Monument Arts And Cultural Center spend its money?

Monument Arts And Cultural Center reported $369K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monument Arts And Cultural Center tax-deductible?

Monument Arts And Cultural Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30323040). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monument Arts And Cultural Center located?

Monument Arts And Cultural Center is headquartered in Bennington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30323040.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monument Arts And Cultural Center have?

Monument Arts And Cultural Center has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $369K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monument Arts And Cultural Center showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monument Arts And Cultural Center's revenue has declined by 54.8%, moving from $238K to $107K. Total assets decreased by 29.9% over the same period, from $871K to $611K. Total functional expenses fell by 44.3%, from $253K to $141K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monument Arts And Cultural Center reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $285K in liabilities against $611K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.7%), resulting in net assets of $326K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $107K $141K $611K $285K
2022 $462K $103K $622K $263K View 990
2017 $219K $178K $1 $0
2016 $268K $207K $1.3M $2K View 990
2015 $373K $345K $1.3M $2K View 990
2014 $283K $291K $1.3M $36K View 990
2013 $279K $0 $1.1M $30K View 990
2012 $233K $279K $1.1M $3K View 990
2011 $238K $253K $871K $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $611K (revenue -76.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $622K (revenue +111.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $1 (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $871K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monument Arts And Cultural Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monument Arts And Cultural Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State