Mount Hope Community Center Inc
Mount Hope Community Center: Strong Program Spending, but Transparency Lacking
EIN: 222599257 · Providence, RI · NTEE: S99 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $639K |
| Total Expenses | $352K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Mount Hope Community Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mount Hope Community Center Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mount Hope Community Center Inc
Mount Hope Community Center Inc (EIN: 222599257) is a nonprofit organization based in Providence, RI, classified under NTEE code S99. The organization reported total revenue of $639K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mount Hope Community Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mount Hope Community Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $540K |
| Total Expenses | $352K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$188K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 34.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 43.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mount Hope Community Center Inc reported a surplus of $188K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2013–2023), Mount Hope Community Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -25.2% | -1.3% | +11.8% |
| 2022 | +3.1% | +27.2% | +46.4% |
| 2021 | +503.9% | +142.5% | +115.1% |
| 2020 | +23.2% | +53.0% | +134.9% |
| 2019 | -14.0% | -30.7% | +13.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mount Hope Community Center Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mount Hope Community Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $188K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided filings, making it impossible to assess specific figures.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mount Hope Community Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed breakdown for program expenses, making it difficult to fully understand impact.
- Executive compensation figures are not transparently reported in the provided data.
- Significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses over the years without clear explanations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mount Hope Community Center Inc:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 2023: $352,048 out of $352,048 total expenses, implying 100% program spending if no other categories were present).
- Positive net assets growth over the past few years, indicating financial stability.
- Low or zero reported lobbying expenses across all years, suggesting focus on direct services.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Hope Community Center Inc
Is Mount Hope Community Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc (EIN: 222599257) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $639K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mount Hope Community Center Inc spend its money?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mount Hope Community Center Inc tax-deductible?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222599257). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mount Hope Community Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mount Hope Community Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Mount Hope Community Center Inc is above average for NTEE category S99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mount Hope Community Center Inc located?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc is headquartered in Providence, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 222599257. It is classified under NTEE code S99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mount Hope Community Center Inc have?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $639K in total revenue.
What does Mount Hope Community Center Inc do?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Community Improvement sector, located in Providence, Rhode Island. It is classified under NTEE code S99.
How much revenue does Mount Hope Community Center Inc have?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc reported total revenue of $638,543. Based on 10 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Mount Hope Community Center Inc's total assets?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc holds total assets of $1,383,544 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Mount Hope Community Center Inc located?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc is based in Providence, Rhode Island.
What is Mount Hope Community Center Inc's EIN?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222599257. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Mount Hope Community Center Inc?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc is classified under NTEE code S99 (Community Improvement).
Is Mount Hope Community Center Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Mount Hope Community Center Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222599257.
Does Mount Hope Community Center Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Mount Hope Community Center Inc has 10 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Mount Hope Community Center Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Mount Hope Community Center Inc reported total revenue of $539,837, total expenses of $352,048, and net assets of $1,285,178.
Is Mount Hope Community Center Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Mount Hope Community Center Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $722,036 (202212) to $539,837 (202312), a -25.2% change. Based on 10 filings on record.
What is Mount Hope Community Center Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Mount Hope Community Center Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $539,837, expenses of $352,048, total assets of $1,285,178, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does Mount Hope Community Center Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Mount Hope Community Center Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Mount Hope Community Center Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Mount Hope Community Center Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Mount Hope Community Center Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed breakdown for program expenses, making it difficult to fully understand impact.. Executive compensation figures are not transparently reported in the provided data.. Significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses over the years without clear explanations.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Mount Hope Community Center Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Mount Hope Community Center Inc include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 2023: $352,048 out of $352,048 total expenses, implying 100% program spending if no other categories were present).. Positive net assets growth over the past few years, indicating financial stability.. Low or zero reported lobbying expenses across all years, suggesting focus on direct services.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Mount Hope Community Center Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided filings, making it impossible to assess specific figures. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the reported expenses (e.g., $352,048 in 2023) and the nature of a 'Community Center', what specific programs are being funded and what is their impact?
The provided data indicates total expenses but lacks a granular breakdown of program categories, making it challenging to identify specific initiatives and their outcomes.
What is the reason for the substantial revenue drop from $700,185 in 2021 to $539,837 in 2023, and how has the organization adapted?
The data shows a notable decrease in revenue, but the filings do not provide narrative explanations for such fluctuations or how the organization has adjusted its operations or fundraising strategies.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mount Hope Community Center Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Mount Hope Community Center Inc's revenue has grown by 399.4%, moving from $108K to $540K. Total assets increased by 1622.4% over the same period, from $75K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 207%, from $115K to $352K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mount Hope Community Center Inc reported a surplus of $188K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $540K | $352K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $722K | $357K | $1.1M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $700K | $280K | $785K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $116K | $116K | $365K | $13K | — | — |
| 2019 | $94K | $76K | $155K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $109K | $109K | $137K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $270K | $231K | $144K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $126K | $181K | $78K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $142K | $83K | $134K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $108K | $115K | $75K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $700K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $785K (revenue +503.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $365K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $155K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $137K (revenue -59.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $144K (revenue +114.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $78K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $134K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $75K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mount Hope Community Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mount Hope Community Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.