Ms Hope For A Cure Inc

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc faces recurring deficits and declining assets despite consistent revenue streams.

EIN: 208500232 · S Burlington, VT · NTEE: G12 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$736KRevenue
$402KGross Revenue
$419KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
G12
Ms Hope For A Cure Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$736K
Total Expenses$430K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$301K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Ms Hope For A Cure Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Ms Hope For A Cure Inc

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc (EIN: 208500232) is a nonprofit organization based in S Burlington, VT, classified under NTEE code G12. The organization reported total revenue of $736K and total assets of $419K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ms Hope For A Cure Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -8.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$385K
Total Expenses$430K
Surplus / Deficit$-44,698
Total Assets$355K
Total Liabilities$54K
Net Assets$301K
Operating Margin-11.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.2%
Months of Reserves9.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Ms Hope For A Cure Inc reported a deficit of $45K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ms Hope For A Cure Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -8.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.7%-8.8%-21.9%
2022+21.8%+15.9%-15.3%
2021+28.4%-0.1%-4.4%
2020-52.7%-8.6%-18.9%
2019+11.8%+26.9%+17.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc has demonstrated consistent financial activity over the past decade, with revenues fluctuating but generally in the range of $300,000 to $1 million annually. The organization has experienced periods of deficit spending, notably in 2015 and 2016 where expenses significantly outstripped revenue, leading to a decrease in assets. More recently, in 2023, expenses ($429,542) again exceeded revenue ($384,844), resulting in a net loss for the year and a continued decline in assets from $455,165 in 2022 to $355,376 in 2023. The organization's assets have generally been on a downward trend since a peak of $692,466 in 2019. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. However, the recurring deficits and declining asset base suggest a need for closer examination of operational efficiency and fundraising strategies to ensure long-term sustainability. While the NTEE code G12 (Voluntary Health Associations & Medical Disciplines) implies a focus on program services, without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing history and officer compensation disclosure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ms Hope For A Cure Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Ms Hope For A Cure Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$385KTotal Revenue
$430KTotal Expenses
$355KTotal Assets
$54KTotal Liabilities
$301KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly favorable for directing funds to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ms Hope For A Cure Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring operational deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in multiple recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020).
  • Consistent decline in total assets since 2019, indicating a potential draw on reserves or unsustainable spending.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Ms Hope For A Cure Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
  • Long filing history (13 filings), indicating consistent compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ms Hope For A Cure Inc

Is Ms Hope For A Cure Inc a legitimate charity?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc (EIN: 208500232) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $736K. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Ms Hope For A Cure Inc spend its money?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Ms Hope For A Cure Inc tax-deductible?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208500232). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Ms Hope For A Cure Inc's spending goes to programs?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Ms Hope For A Cure Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Ms Hope For A Cure Inc is above average for NTEE category G12 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Ms Hope For A Cure Inc located?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc is headquartered in S Burlington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 208500232. It is classified under NTEE code G12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ms Hope For A Cure Inc have?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $736K in total revenue.

Is Ms Hope For A Cure Inc financially stable?

The organization has experienced recurring deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in 2023 ($429,542 vs. $384,844) and several prior years (e.g., 2022, 2021, 2020, 2016, 2015, 2014). This trend, coupled with declining assets from a peak of $692,466 in 2019 to $355,376 in 2023, suggests potential financial instability.

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

Ms Hope For A Cure Inc's assets have generally declined since 2019, falling from $692,466 to $355,376 in 2023. This indicates that the organization has been spending down its reserves or operating at a deficit.

What is the trend in revenue for Ms Hope For A Cure Inc?

Revenue has fluctuated significantly over the past decade, ranging from a high of $1,012,836 in 2014 to a low of $275,461 in 2020. The latest reported revenue for 2023 was $384,844, which is lower than the previous two years.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ms Hope For A Cure Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ms Hope For A Cure Inc's revenue has declined by 64.5%, moving from $1.1M to $385K. Total assets decreased by 36.1% over the same period, from $556K to $355K. Total functional expenses fell by 31.9%, from $631K to $430K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ms Hope For A Cure Inc reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $355K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.2%), resulting in net assets of $301K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $385K $430K $355K $54K
2022 $431K $471K $455K $96K View 990
2021 $354K $406K $537K $123K View 990
2020 $275K $407K $562K $97K View 990
2019 $582K $445K $692K $88K View 990
2018 $521K $351K $592K $128K View 990
2017 $663K $412K $412K $112K View 990
2016 $670K $862K $189K $140K View 990
2015 $832K $1.2M $273K $33K View 990
2014 $1.0M $1.1M $638K $27K View 990
2013 $994K $989K $702K $13K View 990
2012 $962K $653K $693K $8K View 990
2011 $1.1M $631K $556K $180K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $355K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $455K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $537K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $562K (revenue -52.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $582K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $692K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $592K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $412K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $670K, expenses of $862K, and assets of $189K (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $832K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $273K (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $638K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $994K, expenses of $989K, and assets of $702K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $962K, expenses of $653K, and assets of $693K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $631K, and assets of $556K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ms Hope For A Cure Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ms Hope For A Cure Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G12.

View all G12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State