Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc

EIN: 30199896 · Stowe, VT

$0Revenue
$0Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$1.0M
Net Assets$-22,281

Is Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc (EIN: 30199896) is a nonprofit organization based in Stowe, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

Mid-SizeSize Classification
4Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2015). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2015)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-11,783
Total Assets$77K
Total Liabilities$99K
Net Assets$-22,281
Operating Margin-1.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio129.1%
Months of Reserves0.9 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2015, Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 129.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 4 years of filings (2012–2015), Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2015+1.0%+1.7%-22.5%
2014+1.1%+1.8%-14.1%
2013+6.9%+3.1%+11.7%

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2015)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$77KTotal Assets
$99KTotal Liabilities
$-22,281Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 129.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc

Is Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc (EIN: 30199896) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc spend its money?

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 4 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc tax-deductible?

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30199896). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc located?

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc is headquartered in Stowe, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30199896.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc have?

Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:

Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2015), Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc's revenue has grown by 9.1%, moving from $930K to $1.0M. Total assets decreased by 25.7% over the same period, from $103K to $77K. Total functional expenses rose by 6.7%, from $962K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2015), Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $99K in liabilities against $77K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 129.1%), resulting in net assets of $-22,281.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2015 $1.0M $1.0M $77K $99K View 990
2014 $1.0M $1.0M $99K $109K View 990
2013 $994K $991K $115K $121K View 990
2012 $930K $962K $103K $112K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $77K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $99K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $994K, expenses of $991K, and assets of $115K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $930K, expenses of $962K, and assets of $103K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc:

2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mt Mansfield Ski Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State