North Central Iowa Sto Inc
North Central Iowa Sto Inc consistently operates at near break-even with minimal assets and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 205279168 · Holland, IA · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $50K |
| Total Expenses | $85K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $445 |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is North Central Iowa Sto Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
North Central Iowa Sto Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About North Central Iowa Sto Inc
North Central Iowa Sto Inc (EIN: 205279168) is a nonprofit organization based in Holland, IA, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $50K and total assets of $445 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Central Iowa Sto Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
North Central Iowa Sto Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $85K |
| Total Expenses | $85K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-470 |
| Total Assets | $445 |
| Net Assets | $445 |
| Operating Margin | -0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, North Central Iowa Sto Inc reported a deficit of $470 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.1 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), North Central Iowa Sto Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.8% | -15.2% | -51.4% |
| 2022 | +42.7% | +42.1% | +20.8% |
| 2021 | -15.1% | -19.1% | -18.8% |
| 2020 | +19.8% | +33.8% | -82.4% |
| 2019 | +24.3% | +17.7% | +309.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Central Iowa Sto Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, North Central Iowa Sto Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $470, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating a volunteer-led structure or that executive functions are performed without direct salary, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of North Central Iowa Sto Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Very low asset base, potentially limiting capacity for growth or unexpected expenses
- Operating consistently at near break-even, leaving little margin for error
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for North Central Iowa Sto Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high administrative efficiency
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 periods), demonstrating transparency and compliance
- Consistently operating without liabilities, indicating sound financial management
- Efficient use of funds, with expenses closely matching revenue
Frequently Asked Questions about North Central Iowa Sto Inc
Is North Central Iowa Sto Inc a legitimate charity?
North Central Iowa Sto Inc (EIN: 205279168) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $50K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does North Central Iowa Sto Inc spend its money?
North Central Iowa Sto Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to North Central Iowa Sto Inc tax-deductible?
North Central Iowa Sto Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205279168). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does North Central Iowa Sto Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), North Central Iowa Sto Inc is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is North Central Iowa Sto Inc located?
North Central Iowa Sto Inc is headquartered in Holland, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 205279168. It is classified under NTEE code B82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Central Iowa Sto Inc have?
North Central Iowa Sto Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $50K in total revenue.
Is North Central Iowa Sto Inc financially stable?
The organization consistently operates at near break-even, with revenues closely matching expenses (e.g., 2023 revenue $84,876 vs. expenses $85,346). While this indicates efficient use of funds, it also means very little reserve capital, with assets consistently very low (currently $445), which could pose challenges in unexpected circumstances.
How does North Central Iowa Sto Inc manage its administrative costs?
The organization appears to have extremely low administrative costs, evidenced by the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings. This suggests a highly efficient, likely volunteer-driven, operational model.
What is the trend in North Central Iowa Sto Inc's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated over the years, ranging from a low of $50,414 (latest) to a high of $100,784 in 2022. While there isn't a consistent upward trend, the organization has generally maintained a revenue stream sufficient to cover its expenses.
Does North Central Iowa Sto Inc have significant assets or liabilities?
No, the organization consistently reports very minimal assets (currently $445) and zero liabilities across all filings. This indicates a focus on immediate program spending rather than accumulating significant reserves or debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for North Central Iowa Sto Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), North Central Iowa Sto Inc's revenue has grown by 124.4%, moving from $38K to $85K. Total assets increased by 2681.3% over the same period, from $16 to $445. Total functional expenses rose by 125.4%, from $38K to $85K. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Central Iowa Sto Inc reported a deficit of $470, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $85K | $85K | $445 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $101K | $101K | $916 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $71K | $71K | $758 | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $83K | $88K | $934 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $69K | $65K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $56K | $56K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $58K | $58K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $68K | $68K | $712 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $67K | $67K | $626 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $59K | $59K | $502 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $40K | $40K | $594 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $41K | $40K | $522 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $38K | $38K | $16 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $445 (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $916 (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $758 (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $934 (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $5K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $1K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $1K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $712 (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $626 (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $502 (revenue +47.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $594 (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $522 (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $16.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Central Iowa Sto Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for North Central Iowa Sto Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.