Our United Villages

EIN: 931241474 · Portland, OR · NTEE: C27

$2.7MRevenue
$1.7MGross Revenue
$4.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C27
Our United Villages Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Net Assets$2.6M

Is Our United Villages Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Our United Villages

Our United Villages (EIN: 931241474) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code C27. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Our United Villages's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Our United Villages is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$137K
Total Assets$4.2M
Total Liabilities$1.6M
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin6.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.7%
Months of Reserves25.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Our United Villages reported a surplus of $137K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Our United Villages's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-24.5%+5.7%+0.4%
2022+57.0%+27.6%+33.9%
2021+42.2%+3.7%-2.3%
2020-32.7%-31.2%+6.0%
2019-22.5%-17.3%-7.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Our United Villages has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Our United Villages with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$2.0MTotal Expenses
$4.2MTotal Assets
$1.6MTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $137K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Our United Villages

Is Our United Villages a legitimate charity?

Our United Villages (EIN: 931241474) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Our United Villages spend its money?

Our United Villages reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Our United Villages tax-deductible?

Our United Villages is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 931241474). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Our United Villages located?

Our United Villages is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 931241474. It is classified under NTEE code C27.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Our United Villages have?

Our United Villages has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Our United Villages showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Our United Villages's revenue has grown by 3.9%, moving from $2.0M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 22.7% over the same period, from $3.4M to $4.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 1.2%, from $2.0M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Our United Villages reported a surplus of $137K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $4.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $2.0M $4.2M $1.6M
2022 $2.8M $1.9M $4.2M $1.7M View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.5M $3.1M $1.6M View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.4M $3.2M $2.0M
2019 $1.9M $2.1M $3.0M $1.6M View 990
2018 $2.4M $2.5M $3.3M $1.7M View 990
2017 $2.4M $2.5M $3.5M $1.8M View 990
2016 $2.4M $2.2M $3.6M $1.9M View 990
2015 $2.0M $2.1M $3.4M $1.9M View 990
2014 $2.0M $2.1M $3.4M $2.0M View 990
2013 $2.2M $2.1M $3.5M $2.0M View 990
2012 $1.9M $2.1M $3.4M $2.0M View 990
2011 $2.0M $2.0M $3.4M $1.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Our United Villages:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Our United Villages is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C27)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C27.

View all C27 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State