P 4 Ministries

P 4 Ministries consistently operates near break-even with no officer compensation and zero liabilities.

EIN: 201775897 · Portland, OR · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$136KRevenue
$48KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B90
P 4 Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$136K
Total Expenses$108K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$114,703
Net Assets$40K
Transparency Score85/100

Is P 4 Ministries Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

P 4 Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About P 4 Ministries

P 4 Ministries (EIN: 201775897) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $136K and total assets of $48K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of P 4 Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

P 4 Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$115K
Total Expenses$108K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$40K
Net Assets$40K
Operating Margin6.1%
Months of Reserves4.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, P 4 Ministries reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.5 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), P 4 Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+28.1%+5.1%+20.9%
2022-40.0%-18.1%-28.1%
2021+65.4%+44.9%+108.8%
2020+15.1%+2.8%+21.2%
2019-15.6%+6.7%-23.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

P 4 Ministries demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues fluctuating between approximately $50,000 and $150,000 over the past decade. The organization generally operates near break-even, with expenses closely tracking revenues, as seen in 2023 where revenues were $114,703 and expenses were $107,749. This indicates a lean operational model. The organization's assets have shown a gradual increase over time, reaching $40,268 in 2023, suggesting some capacity building, albeit modest. A notable strength is the consistent reporting of zero liabilities, indicating sound financial management and no reliance on debt. Spending efficiency appears to be a focus, given the tight margins between revenue and expenses. Without a detailed functional expense breakdown, it's challenging to precisely assess program versus administrative spending. However, the absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests that a significant portion of resources is likely directed towards the mission or other operational costs, rather than high executive salaries. This practice enhances the organization's financial health by minimizing overhead in this area. Transparency is strong regarding executive compensation, with 0% reported for officers across all available filings. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods also indicates a commitment to public disclosure. While specific program details are not available in this data, the overall financial picture suggests a responsibly managed, albeit small, nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates P 4 Ministries with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, P 4 Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$115KTotal Revenue
$108KTotal Expenses
$40KTotal Assets
$40KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

P 4 Ministries reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating that no portion of its revenue, which reached $114,703 in 2023, is allocated to executive salaries. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean leadership structure.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for P 4 Ministries:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
  • Zero liabilities reported across all 13 filings, demonstrating strong financial management and no debt reliance.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, showing commitment to transparency.
  • Expenses closely track revenues, suggesting a lean and efficient operational model.
  • Gradual increase in assets over time, indicating modest but stable financial growth.

Frequently Asked Questions about P 4 Ministries

Is P 4 Ministries a legitimate charity?

P 4 Ministries (EIN: 201775897) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $136K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does P 4 Ministries spend its money?

P 4 Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to P 4 Ministries tax-deductible?

P 4 Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201775897). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the P 4 Ministries CEO make?

P 4 Ministries's highest-compensated officer earns $114,703 annually. The organization reported $136K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of P 4 Ministries's spending goes to programs?

P 4 Ministries directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does P 4 Ministries compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), P 4 Ministries is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is P 4 Ministries located?

P 4 Ministries is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 201775897. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does P 4 Ministries have?

P 4 Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $136K in total revenue.

Is P 4 Ministries a good charity?

Based on the financial data, P 4 Ministries appears to be a responsibly managed charity. It consistently operates without debt (zero liabilities) and reports no officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than administrative salaries. Its financial stability, though modest, is consistent.

How does P 4 Ministries manage to operate without officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that P 4 Ministries is likely run by volunteers, or its leadership receives compensation through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, or through a separate entity. This is a significant indicator of a lean operational model.

What is the trend in P 4 Ministries' financial growth?

P 4 Ministries has shown modest growth over the past decade. Its revenue has increased from $54,832 in 2014 to $114,703 in 2023, and assets have grown from $3,576 to $40,268 in the same period, indicating a slow but steady expansion of its financial base.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for P 4 Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), P 4 Ministries's revenue has grown by 267.2%, moving from $31K to $115K. Total assets increased by 188.8% over the same period, from $14K to $40K. Total functional expenses rose by 323.4%, from $25K to $108K. In its most recent filing year (2023), P 4 Ministries reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $115K $108K $40K $0 View 990
2022 $90K $103K $33K $0 View 990
2021 $149K $125K $46K $0 View 990
2020 $90K $86K $22K $0 View 990
2019 $78K $84K $18K $0 View 990
2018 $93K $79K $24K $0 View 990
2017 $80K $81K $10K $0 View 990
2016 $77K $69K $11K $0 View 990
2015 $53K $53K $3K $0 View 990
2014 $55K $57K $4K $0 View 990
2013 $45K $52K $6K $0 View 990
2012 $67K $69K $12K $0 View 990
2011 $31K $25K $14K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $40K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $33K (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $46K (revenue +65.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $22K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $18K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $24K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $10K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $11K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $3K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $4K (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $6K (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $12K (revenue +114.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $14K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for P 4 Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for P 4 Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State