Park Academy
Park Academy shows consistent asset growth but faces recent operating deficits despite zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202381913 · Lake Oswego, OR · NTEE: B24 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.1M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $11.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Park Academy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Park Academy directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Park Academy
Park Academy (EIN: 202381913) is a nonprofit organization based in Lake Oswego, OR, classified under NTEE code B24. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $12.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Park Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Park Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $3.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-226,853 |
| Total Assets | $12.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $776K |
| Net Assets | $11.3M |
| Operating Margin | -7.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 46.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Park Academy reported a deficit of $227K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 46.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Park Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.7% | +9.9% | +2.7% |
| 2022 | -5.5% | +8.9% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | +19.1% | +4.4% | +7.4% |
| 2020 | -31.2% | +2.8% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | +33.0% | +12.0% | +8.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Park Academy with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Park Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $227K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Park Academy consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with over $3 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Park Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2020)
- Significant drop in revenue from 2014 ($5.39M) to subsequent years, though it has stabilized
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Park Academy:
- Strong and consistent asset growth over the past decade, from $8.38M in 2014 to $12.05M in 2023
- Excellent transparency with 0% reported officer compensation across all filings
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrating regulatory compliance
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency
Frequently Asked Questions about Park Academy
Is Park Academy a legitimate charity?
Park Academy (EIN: 202381913) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Park Academy spend its money?
Park Academy directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Park Academy tax-deductible?
Park Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202381913). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Park Academy CEO make?
Park Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Park Academy's spending goes to programs?
Park Academy directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Park Academy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Park Academy is above average for NTEE category B24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Park Academy located?
Park Academy is headquartered in Lake Oswego, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 202381913. It is classified under NTEE code B24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Park Academy have?
Park Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.
Is Park Academy financially sustainable given recent operating deficits?
While Park Academy has a strong asset base of over $12 million, it has reported expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., $3,080,685 expenses vs. $2,853,832 revenue in 2023). This trend, if not addressed, could impact long-term sustainability despite healthy assets.
What is the reason for 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through roles not classified as 'officer compensation' on the IRS Form 990. This is a strong indicator of financial prudence and dedication.
How does Park Academy fund its operations when expenses exceed revenue?
When expenses exceed revenue, Park Academy likely draws from its accumulated assets or reserves to cover the difference. This is sustainable in the short term due to its substantial asset base ($12.29 million latest assets), but not indefinitely.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Park Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Park Academy's revenue has grown by 192%, moving from $977K to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 1722.1% over the same period, from $661K to $12.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 227.2%, from $942K to $3.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Park Academy reported a deficit of $227K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $776K in liabilities against $12.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.4%), resulting in net assets of $11.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.9M | $3.1M | $12.1M | $776K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $11.7M | $533K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.9M | $2.6M | $12.4M | $348K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $11.6M | $817K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $2.4M | $11.2M | $490K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.6M | $2.1M | $10.3M | $751K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $1.7M | $10.1M | $983K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.0M | $1.6M | $9.6M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $1.7M | $8.8M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.4M | $1.2M | $8.4M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $658K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $936K | $1.0M | $652K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $977K | $942K | $661K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $12.4M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +33.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +363.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $658K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $936K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $652K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $661K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Park Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Park Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.