Park County Weed Management Inc
Park County Weed Management Inc reports zero revenue and assets in its latest filing, indicating financial dormancy.
EIN: 204116675 · Powell, WY · NTEE: C50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $7K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $5K |
| Transparency Score | 40/100 |
Is Park County Weed Management Inc Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Park County Weed Management Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Park County Weed Management Inc
Park County Weed Management Inc (EIN: 204116675) is a nonprofit organization based in Powell, WY, classified under NTEE code C50. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Park County Weed Management Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Park County Weed Management Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2015). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -62.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2K |
| Total Expenses | $7K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-5,229 |
| Total Assets | $5K |
| Net Assets | $5K |
| Operating Margin | -306.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2015, Park County Weed Management Inc reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2010–2015), Park County Weed Management Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -62.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -93.3% | -65.8% | -49.8% |
| 2014 | -91.5% | -93.2% | +96.1% |
| 2013 | -21.1% | -21.7% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | +80.2% | +74.0% | -35.7% |
| 2011 | -4.3% | +5.7% | -52.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Park County Weed Management Inc with a Mission Score of 40 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Park County Weed Management Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation was consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or one where key officers were not compensated, which is highly efficient for an organization of its historical size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Park County Weed Management Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Latest filing shows $0 revenue and $0 assets, indicating potential dormancy or cessation of operations.
- Significant and rapid decline in financial activity from previous years.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Park County Weed Management Inc:
- Consistently reported 0% officer compensation during its active years, indicating efficient use of funds for its mission.
- Historically operated with relatively low liabilities when active (e.g., $0 in 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010).
Frequently Asked Questions about Park County Weed Management Inc
Is Park County Weed Management Inc a legitimate charity?
Park County Weed Management Inc (EIN: 204116675) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wyoming. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 40/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Park County Weed Management Inc spend its money?
Park County Weed Management Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Park County Weed Management Inc tax-deductible?
Park County Weed Management Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204116675). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Park County Weed Management Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 40/100 (Fair), Park County Weed Management Inc is near average for NTEE category C50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Park County Weed Management Inc located?
Park County Weed Management Inc is headquartered in Powell, Wyoming and files with the IRS under EIN 204116675. It is classified under NTEE code C50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Park County Weed Management Inc have?
Park County Weed Management Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Is Park County Weed Management Inc currently operational?
Based on the latest IRS 990 data showing $0 revenue and $0 assets, it appears the organization is not currently operational or is in a state of significant dormancy.
What caused the significant decline in financial activity?
The provided IRS 990 data does not specify the reasons for the decline from active operations (e.g., $377,138 revenue in 2012) to its current dormant state ($0 revenue in the latest filing).
Did the organization have a history of financial stability?
During its active years (2010-2015), the organization generally operated near break-even, with expenses often slightly exceeding revenue, indicating a tight but generally stable financial position for its operational scale.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Park County Weed Management Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2015), Park County Weed Management Inc's revenue has declined by 99.2%, moving from $219K to $2K. Total assets decreased by 69.9% over the same period, from $18K to $5K. Total functional expenses fell by 96.6%, from $207K to $7K. In its most recent filing year (2015), Park County Weed Management Inc reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $2K | $7K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $25K | $20K | $11K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $298K | $298K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $377K | $380K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $209K | $218K | $8K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $219K | $207K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2015: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $5K (revenue -93.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $11K (revenue -91.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $5K (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $5K (revenue +80.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $8K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $18K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Park County Weed Management Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Park County Weed Management Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.