Paws For Purple Hearts
EIN: 453342634 · Canyonville, OR · NTEE: W19
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.0M |
| Total Expenses | $9.7M |
| Net Assets | $5.0M |
Is Paws For Purple Hearts Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Paws For Purple Hearts
Paws For Purple Hearts (EIN: 453342634) is a nonprofit organization based in Canyonville, OR, classified under NTEE code W19. The organization reported total revenue of $10.0M and total assets of $8.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paws For Purple Hearts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Paws For Purple Hearts is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 43.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.0M |
| Total Expenses | $9.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$343K |
| Total Assets | $8.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.1M |
| Net Assets | $5.0M |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 38.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Paws For Purple Hearts reported a surplus of $343K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Paws For Purple Hearts's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 43.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.2% | +3.2% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | +5.4% | +30.0% | +67.8% |
| 2021 | +34.0% | +16.6% | +60.9% |
| 2020 | +15.7% | -2.7% | +24.2% |
| 2019 | +15.6% | +13.7% | -5.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Paws For Purple Hearts has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paws For Purple Hearts with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $343K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paws For Purple Hearts
Is Paws For Purple Hearts a legitimate charity?
Paws For Purple Hearts (EIN: 453342634) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Paws For Purple Hearts spend its money?
Paws For Purple Hearts reported $10.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Paws For Purple Hearts tax-deductible?
Paws For Purple Hearts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453342634). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Paws For Purple Hearts located?
Paws For Purple Hearts is headquartered in Canyonville, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 453342634. It is classified under NTEE code W19.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paws For Purple Hearts have?
Paws For Purple Hearts has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Paws For Purple Hearts showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Paws For Purple Hearts's revenue has grown by 5152.3%, moving from $191K to $10.0M. Total assets increased by 23189.7% over the same period, from $35K to $8.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 2011.1%, from $459K to $9.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paws For Purple Hearts reported a surplus of $343K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.1M in liabilities against $8.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.4%), resulting in net assets of $5.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.0M | $9.7M | $8.2M | $3.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $9.8M | $9.4M | $8.1M | $3.5M | — | — |
| 2021 | $9.3M | $7.2M | $4.8M | $457K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.9M | $6.2M | $3.0M | $790K | — | — |
| 2019 | $6.0M | $6.4M | $2.4M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.2M | $5.6M | $2.6M | $887K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.6M | $5.3M | $3.2M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2016 | $3.7M | $3.3M | $2.2M | $527K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.6M | $2.3M | $1.8M | $459K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $412K | $171K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $299K | $301K | $33K | $459 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $191K | $459K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +34.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +52.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +174.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $412K (revenue +339.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $33K (revenue +56.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $35K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paws For Purple Hearts:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Paws For Purple Hearts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.