Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc. shows consistent growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 205878551 · Pendleton, OR · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1,062,541 |
| Net Assets | $418K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc (EIN: 205878551) is a nonprofit organization based in Pendleton, OR, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $657K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-47,260 |
| Total Assets | $448K |
| Total Liabilities | $30K |
| Net Assets | $418K |
| Operating Margin | -4.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +14.3% | +14.2% | -11.9% |
| 2023 | +43.1% | +48.0% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | +2.1% | +17.8% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | +51.5% | +31.4% | +13.5% |
| 2020 | -4.0% | -3.6% | +15.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size (latest revenue $1,062,541) and suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or compensation structured in a way not reported as officer compensation on the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses frequently exceed revenue in recent years (e.g., 2024, 2023, 2022), indicating a reliance on reserves or prior year surpluses to cover operational costs.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission.
- Significant revenue growth from $410,225 in 2015 to $1,062,541 in 2024, demonstrating increasing community support and program reach.
- Assets have steadily grown from $250,725 in 2015 to $447,651 in 2024, providing a solid financial foundation.
- Low liabilities across all reported periods, indicating responsible financial management and minimal debt.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc
Is Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc a legitimate charity?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc (EIN: 205878551) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc spend its money?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc tax-deductible?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205878551). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc CEO make?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1,062,541 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc's spending goes to programs?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc located?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc is headquartered in Pendleton, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205878551. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc have?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Is Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc. financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. While expenses sometimes slightly exceed revenue (e.g., $1,109,801 expenses vs. $1,062,541 revenue in 2024), assets have consistently grown from $250,725 in 2015 to $447,651 in 2024, and liabilities remain low, indicating sound financial management.
How has Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc.'s revenue changed over time?
Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc. has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $410,225 in 2015 to $1,062,541 in 2024, demonstrating expanding support and operational scale.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, suggesting a highly efficient use of funds with leadership potentially serving on a volunteer basis or compensated through other non-officer categories.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc's revenue has grown by 249%, moving from $304K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 110.2% over the same period, from $213K to $448K. Total functional expenses rose by 402.4%, from $221K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $30K in liabilities against $448K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.6%), resulting in net assets of $418K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $448K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $930K | $972K | $508K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $650K | $657K | $502K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $636K | $557K | $509K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $420K | $424K | $448K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $438K | $440K | $389K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $472K | $380K | $376K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $364K | $365K | $292K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $389K | $347K | $291K | $820 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $410K | $353K | $251K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $334K | $369K | $192K | $-760 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $320K | $310K | $224K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $304K | $221K | $213K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $448K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $930K, expenses of $972K, and assets of $508K (revenue +43.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $657K, and assets of $502K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $636K, expenses of $557K, and assets of $509K (revenue +51.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $448K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $389K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $376K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $292K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $291K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $251K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $192K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $224K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $213K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pioneer Relief Nursery Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.