Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc

EIN: 30187951 · Morrisville, VT

$110KRevenue
$52KGross Revenue
$262KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$110K
Total Expenses$58K
Net Assets$364K

Is Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc (EIN: 30187951) is a nonprofit organization based in Morrisville, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $110K and total assets of $262K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

73Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 73 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$33K
Total Expenses$58K
Surplus / Deficit$-24,960
Total Assets$368K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$364K
Operating Margin-76.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.1%
Months of Reserves76.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 76.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.9%+27.0%-2.8%
2022+0.4%+14.2%-11.5%
2021+45.1%+10.5%+10.5%
2020-31.4%+8.7%+0.4%
2019+10.6%-1.8%+3.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1953

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$33KTotal Revenue
$58KTotal Expenses
$368KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$364KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc

Is Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc a legitimate charity?

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc (EIN: 30187951) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $110K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc spend its money?

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc reported $110K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc tax-deductible?

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30187951). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc located?

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc is headquartered in Morrisville, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30187951.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc have?

Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $110K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc's revenue has grown by 11.2%, moving from $29K to $33K. Total assets increased by 15.1% over the same period, from $320K to $368K. Total functional expenses rose by 124.4%, from $26K to $58K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $368K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%), resulting in net assets of $364K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $33K $58K $368K $4K View 990
2022 $38K $45K $379K $3K View 990
2021 $38K $40K $428K $667
2020 $26K $36K $387K $575 View 990
2019 $38K $33K $386K $329 View 990
2018 $34K $34K $374K $0 View 990
2017 $30K $30K $379K $0 View 990
2016 $36K $27K $363K $1K View 990
2015 $34K $29K $367K $2K View 990
2014 $61K $27K $367K $0 View 990
2013 $47K $25K $340K $0 View 990
2012 $29K $26K $320K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $368K (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $379K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $428K (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $387K (revenue -31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $386K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $374K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $379K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $363K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $367K (revenue -44.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $367K (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $340K (revenue +61.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $320K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pleasant View Cemetery Assoc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State