Preserve Spencer House Inc

EIN: 311501719 · Tigard, OR · NTEE: L80

$577KRevenue
$4.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L80
Preserve Spencer House Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$577K
Total Expenses$586K
Net Assets$2.4M

Is Preserve Spencer House Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Preserve Spencer House Inc

Preserve Spencer House Inc (EIN: 311501719) is a nonprofit organization based in Tigard, OR, classified under NTEE code L80. The organization reported total revenue of $577K and total assets of $4.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Preserve Spencer House Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Preserve Spencer House Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$493K
Total Expenses$586K
Surplus / Deficit$-92,863
Total Assets$4.2M
Total Liabilities$1.7M
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin-18.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.8%
Months of Reserves85.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Preserve Spencer House Inc reported a deficit of $93K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 85.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Preserve Spencer House Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.2%-3.9%-2.5%
2022-5.0%+7.8%-3.7%
2021+8.2%+1.8%-3.2%
2020+5.1%-1.0%-2.3%
2019+3.8%+11.0%-6.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Preserve Spencer House Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Preserve Spencer House Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$493KTotal Revenue
$586KTotal Expenses
$4.2MTotal Assets
$1.7MTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $93K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Preserve Spencer House Inc

Is Preserve Spencer House Inc a legitimate charity?

Preserve Spencer House Inc (EIN: 311501719) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $577K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Preserve Spencer House Inc spend its money?

Preserve Spencer House Inc reported $577K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Preserve Spencer House Inc tax-deductible?

Preserve Spencer House Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311501719). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Preserve Spencer House Inc located?

Preserve Spencer House Inc is headquartered in Tigard, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 311501719. It is classified under NTEE code L80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Preserve Spencer House Inc have?

Preserve Spencer House Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $577K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Preserve Spencer House Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Preserve Spencer House Inc's revenue has grown by 13.4%, moving from $435K to $493K. Total assets increased by 84.6% over the same period, from $2.3M to $4.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 86.2%, from $315K to $586K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Preserve Spencer House Inc reported a deficit of $93K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $4.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $493K $586K $4.2M $1.7M
2022 $474K $610K $4.3M $1.8M View 990
2021 $499K $566K $4.4M $1.8M View 990
2020 $461K $556K $4.6M $1.8M View 990
2019 $439K $562K $4.7M $1.8M View 990
2018 $423K $506K $5.0M $2.0M View 990
2017 $392K $523K $5.1M $2.0M View 990
2016 $380K $517K $5.2M $2.0M View 990
2015 $402K $495K $5.4M $2.1M View 990
2014 $414K $526K $5.5M $2.1M View 990
2013 $423K $456K $5.7M $2.1M View 990
2012 $1.8M $336K $3.7M $129K View 990
2011 $218K $158K $2.3M $194K View 990
2011 $435K $315K $2.3M $213K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $586K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $380K, expenses of $517K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -76.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $336K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +736.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -49.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $2.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Preserve Spencer House Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Preserve Spencer House Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L80.

View all L80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State