Racoon Valley Swim Club

Racoon Valley Swim Club consistently operates with volunteer leadership but frequently incurs deficits, with liabilities growing significantly.

EIN: 210695486 · Mullica Hill, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28

$265KRevenue
$88KAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
Racoon Valley Swim Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$265K
Total Expenses$283K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$15K
Transparency Score70/100

Is Racoon Valley Swim Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Racoon Valley Swim Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Racoon Valley Swim Club

Racoon Valley Swim Club (EIN: 210695486) is a nonprofit organization based in Mullica Hill, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $265K and total assets of $88K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Racoon Valley Swim Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

68Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Racoon Valley Swim Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$265K
Total Expenses$283K
Surplus / Deficit$-17,960
Total Assets$88K
Total Liabilities$73K
Net Assets$15K
Operating Margin-6.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio83.1%
Months of Reserves3.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Racoon Valley Swim Club reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 83.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Racoon Valley Swim Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+15.8%+23.9%-3.3%
2021+44.1%+53.8%-0.7%
2020+17.1%-2.9%+93.3%
2019+7.6%+15.2%-8.7%
2018-3.6%-1.4%-7.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1958

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Racoon Valley Swim Club demonstrates consistent operational activity, with revenues and expenses generally increasing over the past several years, peaking at $264,614 in revenue and $282,574 in expenses in 2022. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for a smaller, community-focused entity, suggesting volunteer leadership or very modest stipends not categorized as officer compensation. However, the organization has frequently operated at a deficit, with expenses exceeding revenue in 7 out of the 10 provided years, including a $17,960 deficit in 2022. While the organization's assets have fluctuated, they have generally remained modest relative to its operational scale, standing at $87,805 in 2022. A notable trend is the increase in liabilities, reaching $73,000 in 2022, which represents a significant portion of its total assets and could indicate reliance on debt or deferred revenue. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns (program, administrative, fundraising) in the provided data limits a precise assessment of spending efficiency, but the consistent operation suggests a focus on its core recreational purpose. Overall, Racoon Valley Swim Club appears to be a community-driven organization with stable, albeit sometimes deficit-prone, operations. Its transparency regarding officer compensation is good, but without NTEE codes or detailed expense breakdowns, a full financial health assessment is challenging. The increasing liabilities warrant closer observation.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Racoon Valley Swim Club with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Racoon Valley Swim Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$265KTotal Revenue
$283KTotal Expenses
$88KTotal Assets
$73KTotal Liabilities
$15KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 83.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all provided filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated at levels not classified as officer compensation, which is typical for smaller community clubs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Racoon Valley Swim Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Frequent operational deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in 7 out of 10 years.
  • Significant and increasing liabilities, reaching $73,000 in 2022, which is a large portion of its $87,805 in assets.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering spending efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Racoon Valley Swim Club:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer or very low-cost leadership.
  • Stable revenue generation, growing from $125,812 in 2018 to $264,614 in 2022, demonstrating community support.
  • Long filing history (12 filings), suggesting consistent operation and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Racoon Valley Swim Club

Is Racoon Valley Swim Club a legitimate charity?

Racoon Valley Swim Club (EIN: 210695486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $265K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Racoon Valley Swim Club spend its money?

Racoon Valley Swim Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Racoon Valley Swim Club tax-deductible?

Racoon Valley Swim Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210695486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Racoon Valley Swim Club's spending goes to programs?

Racoon Valley Swim Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Racoon Valley Swim Club located?

Racoon Valley Swim Club is headquartered in Mullica Hill, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210695486.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Racoon Valley Swim Club have?

Racoon Valley Swim Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $265K in total revenue.

How does Racoon Valley Swim Club manage its recurring operational deficits?

The organization has frequently reported expenses exceeding revenue, such as a $17,960 deficit in 2022. It's unclear from the provided data how these deficits are covered, but it could be through drawing down reserves, increasing liabilities, or relying on future revenue.

What is the nature of the increasing liabilities, which reached $73,000 in 2022?

The significant increase in liabilities from $0 in 2017 to $73,000 in 2022 is a key financial trend. Without further detail, it's difficult to ascertain if these are program-related deferred revenues, loans, or other obligations.

What are the specific program activities and their associated costs?

The provided data lacks a breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, making it difficult to assess the direct impact and efficiency of its core swim club activities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Racoon Valley Swim Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Racoon Valley Swim Club's revenue has grown by 35.7%, moving from $195K to $265K. Total assets decreased by 3.7% over the same period, from $91K to $88K. Total functional expenses rose by 59.5%, from $177K to $283K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Racoon Valley Swim Club reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $73K in liabilities against $88K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 83.1%), resulting in net assets of $15K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $265K $283K $88K $73K
2021 $228K $228K $91K $58K View 990
2020 $159K $148K $91K $59K View 990
2019 $135K $153K $47K $15K View 990
2018 $126K $133K $52K $3K View 990
2017 $130K $135K $56K $0 View 990
2016 $150K $133K $60K $0 View 990
2015 $152K $164K $68K $25K View 990
2014 $147K $176K $76K $21K View 990
2013 $187K $185K $92K $8K View 990
2012 $176K $170K $93K $10K View 990
2011 $195K $177K $91K $14K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $88K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $91K (revenue +44.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $91K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $47K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $52K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $56K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $60K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $68K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $76K (revenue -21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $92K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $93K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $91K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Racoon Valley Swim Club:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Racoon Valley Swim Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State