Randonneurs Usa Inc
EIN: 50510328 · Barrington, RI · NTEE: N70
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $152K |
| Total Expenses | $107K |
| Net Assets | $264K |
Is Randonneurs Usa Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Randonneurs Usa Inc
Randonneurs Usa Inc (EIN: 50510328) is a nonprofit organization based in Barrington, RI, classified under NTEE code N70. The organization reported total revenue of $152K and total assets of $298K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Randonneurs Usa Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Randonneurs Usa Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $130K |
| Total Expenses | $107K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$23K |
| Total Assets | $265K |
| Total Liabilities | $317 |
| Net Assets | $264K |
| Operating Margin | 17.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 29.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Randonneurs Usa Inc reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Randonneurs Usa Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -28.4% | +18.0% | +9.5% |
| 2022 | +6.7% | +34.2% | +60.1% |
| 2021 | +59.2% | -52.6% | +211.3% |
| 2020 | +5.1% | +13.4% | -42.6% |
| 2019 | +13.3% | +33.7% | -22.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Randonneurs Usa Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Randonneurs Usa Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Randonneurs Usa Inc
Is Randonneurs Usa Inc a legitimate charity?
Randonneurs Usa Inc (EIN: 50510328) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $152K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Randonneurs Usa Inc spend its money?
Randonneurs Usa Inc reported $152K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Randonneurs Usa Inc tax-deductible?
Randonneurs Usa Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50510328). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Randonneurs Usa Inc located?
Randonneurs Usa Inc is headquartered in Barrington, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 50510328. It is classified under NTEE code N70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Randonneurs Usa Inc have?
Randonneurs Usa Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $152K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Randonneurs Usa Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Randonneurs Usa Inc's revenue has grown by 48.3%, moving from $88K to $130K. Total assets increased by 73.4% over the same period, from $153K to $265K. Total functional expenses rose by 100.9%, from $53K to $107K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Randonneurs Usa Inc reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $317 in liabilities against $265K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $264K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $130K | $107K | $265K | $317 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $182K | $91K | $242K | $119 | — | — |
| 2021 | $170K | $68K | $151K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $107K | $143K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $102K | $126K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $90K | $94K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $88K | $71K | $113K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $90K | $104K | $97K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $98K | $95K | $112K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $103K | $135K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $66K | $61K | $141K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $77K | $93K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $88K | $53K | $153K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $265K (revenue -28.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $242K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $151K (revenue +59.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $48K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $85K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $109K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $113K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $97K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $112K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $109K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $141K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $137K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $153K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Randonneurs Usa Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Randonneurs Usa Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.